1. Flaco06 Senior Member

    Texas
    USA
    I saw this statement on a McDonald's billboard yesterday and I am not sure what it means..."tal para cual"
     
  2. Monnik

    Monnik Senior Member

    Yo, en México; mi corazón, en Madrid
    Mexico - Spanish/English
    Hello, Flaco...

    The phrase basically means made for each other. (Hechos) tal para cual.

    Saluditos...
     
  3. Flaco06 Senior Member

    Texas
    USA
    Thanks for the explanation.
     
  4. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    ¿Como lo dicen en iglés? Ellos son el uno par el otro, tal par acual...
     
  5. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    Una posibilidad:

    they are 'birds of a feather'
     
  6. keyko New Member

    Español, España
    ¿"they were meant to be" como os suena?
     
  7. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    They are two of a kind.
     
  8. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    They're as thick as thieves.
    A chip off the old block
     
  9. laydiC

    laydiC Senior Member

    Spain
    Puerto Rico, USA spanglish
    two of a kind..like birds of a feather...they deserve each other...are meant to be... etc...
     
  10. omedina

    omedina Senior Member

    Arround the Suquia river
    Argentina - Spanish
    and... soul mate?
     
  11. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    Good, one thing though; isn't "a chip of the old block" meant for kids who resemble very much their parents?
     
  12. laydiC

    laydiC Senior Member

    Spain
    Puerto Rico, USA spanglish
    very true rich ... de tal palo, tal astilla= a chip of the old block ó también the apple doesn't fall far from the tree
     
  13. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    A chip off the old block ("off" y "of" no se pronuncian igual).
     
  14. Xerinola

    Xerinola Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Català/Español, Barcelona (SPAIN)
    HOla,
    Creo que se diría así:
    Son tal para cual: they're two of a kind

    Saludos,
    X:
     
  15. kromreig Junior Member

    English- US
    What does this expression mean? The best I can come up with is: "some for which"? Insights?

    Thanks!
    Georgia
     
  16. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "made for each other" / "made for one another"
     
  17. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Creo que hay una expresión que podría valer acá: two of a kind.
     
  18. JCOOP Junior Member

    Prague, CR
    French
    It means made for each other or two of a kind
     
  19. ry2003 Senior Member

    Chester & Manchester, UK
    English, England
    I think the best translation into British English would be "tit for tat" ...very colloquial but I think it conveys the best meaning in a short snappy phrase
     
  20. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    Can you illustrate me as for the nuance in pronunciation of these two prepositions?
     
  21. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    Disculpen :)
     
  22. lunalobo New Member

    Brighton
    English
    "Off" se pronuncian como /of/ "Of" se pronuncian como /ov/ .
    They are both prepositions, although Off is an adjective and adverb too.
    "Off" was originally a variant of "of" but was fully distinguished from it in the 17th century.
     
  23. nwon Senior Member

    Northwestern Ontario
    Inglés canadiense
    It could be different here, but I always thought tit for tat​ meant that you do something for somebody who has done something for you.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2013
  24. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    Two of a kind/made for each other
     
  25. lunalobo New Member

    Brighton
    English
    "Tit for tat" means whenever some one does something to you you retaliate the same. If you hit me I hit you back; if you help me I will help you.
     
  26. nwon Senior Member

    Northwestern Ontario
    Inglés canadiense
    Right, so it isn't a translation for "tal para cual".
     

Share This Page