1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Talks a lot

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Antonio, Sep 6, 2004.

  1. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    Hi Group,

    How do you call someone that talks a lot?
     
  2. Rubns

    Rubns Senior Member

    Extremadura/Spain/EU
    Español - Spanish (Spain)
    I'd call her/him -> Talktive, chatterbox, windbag (peyorative) , chatty
     
  3. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Antonio: How would you refer to that person in Spanish?
     
  4. Sharon

    Sharon Senior Member

    United States, English
    There was a doll that talked, and it was called "Chatty Cathy," so this is a phrase we use to describe a person that talks a lot. "Bigmouth" can also be used, but this is also used to describe someone loud and offensive, not just chatty, so it has two meanings. We also use "gabby," for someone who likes to gab a lot. (Definition of 'gab' = To chat idly.)

    Rubns, I think you wanted "Talkative" ??
     
  5. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    VenusEnvy, we would call someone in Spanish (Platicador), the same in English (Talkative), right? Is common to say he's talkative, or do you have another word for someone who is talkative.
     
  6. csfreeman New Member

    Shanghai, China
    US, German
    I would call someone like that a "yacker".
     
  7. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Big-mouth
    Blabber-mouth
    Chatterbox
    Chatty
    Gabby
    Yacker
    Yapper
    to gossip (v)
    a gossiper (n)
    "Her mouth runs a mile a minute."

    Antonio: All of these words seem to be compilations of different regions of the US. lol Pick one that you like, but use with caution! :p

    Antonio: So, I can say, "Ella es una platicadora." Yes?
    Are the definitions from the site used often?
    http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=talkative&v=b
     
  8. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    "Ella es una platicadora" or "Ella es muy platicadora" both are ok and fine to use, if she talks a lot, of course. The same with talkative, right? You could also say "Le encanta la platicada" meaning "She loves to talk" or "She loves talking", you said for example Take it easy to say GoodBye, right? You can say the same thing in Spanish when you're saying GoodBye to someone "Platicamos".

    Chatty and Chatterbox are the same thing? Can you give an example to understand the context. Big-mouth is a little bit rude to say it, right? By the way, I like that idiom "Her mouth runs a mile a minute" Is rude to say it or depends on the tone.
     
  9. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    "Amber, you need to be quiet when I am talking to the class. Sometimes, you are too chatty."
    "Amber is such a chatterbox!"

    Um, only slightly. It is a word used more by children, only sometimes by adults.

    "Did you tell John about my secret?"
    --"Yes, I'm sorry..."
    "You big-mouth!" or "You sure do have a big mouth!"

    It depends on the tone. Normally, it's not that rude.
     
  10. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Antonio: Can you tell me other ways to express this idea in Spanish?

    Ella es muy platicadora.
    Le encanta la platicada.

    Le encanta hablar. :confused:
    Le encanta charlar. :confused:

    Díme un otre manera decirlo por favor.
     
  11. ruben New Member

    Spain Spanish
    Maybe the word "platicador" is very specific of the american spanish.
    we can use the following ones to describe the person who talks a lot:
    charlatan,parlanchin,hablador,hablanchin,fanfarron
    in general these ones have a peyorative meaning.
    "Habla demasiado"
    "Habla por los codos"
    "No para ni debajo del agua"
    "Aburre a los muertos"
     
  12. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    "Le encanta la platicada"
    "Eres muy platicadora/platicador"
    "Ella es muy platicadora/El es muy platicador"

    *Both examples you need to know, when you address a women or a men.

    El es un platicador/Ella es un platicadora (It sounds so awkward) I prefer say "El/Ella es un hablador" now that works and sounds better to say it, for sure. Meaning: He/She is full of trivial conversation.

    Talky and Chatty are the same thing? And which of these two words are the most common to use in spoken English? Talkative and Talky are the same thing too?
     
  13. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    To me, talky is not the same as talkative. Here are some examples of talky:

    "Children will not like this movie because it is too talky for them." meaning, there is a lot of conversation and not much action in this movie. It will not hold their attention.

    Talkative and chatty do mean the same thing but a slight difference would be that a chatty person is full of small talk or meaningless talk. A talkative person likes to talk and they may be full of information.
     
  14. marietta Senior Member

    Caracas
    Venezuela- Spanish
    In Venezuela we have a lot of expressions, but the funniest I think is :"Ella habla más que un radio..."

    habla mucho
    locuaz
    charlatana
    habla hasta por los codos

    But hey! isn't this the English only forum??? :eek:
     
  15. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    Ok, but now, what's is the meaning of "talky"
     
  16. diyer Senior Member

    Toledo
    Spain - Spanish
    The best word that better describes that personality is which Marietta offers.

    Maybe in Latin America people understand "platicadora", in Spain too, but here we are used to say "charlatana", but be careful because that expression is a little offensive. That means "she or he is talking with any knowledge of things".

    Yet, if you want to describe someone who loves talking/chatting, you may simply say "hablador/a".

    I hope this may help.
     
  17. Santos New Member

    Spain/Spanish
    Well, that could be true, but only in Mexico. Be careful!! In Spain, we would say "Charlatán" or "Bocazas". The last one has worse connotations...

    Regards.
     
  18. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    Hi Group.

    Can someone please help me out on the meaning of "Talky" and If is the same thing as Chatty and Talkative?
     
  19. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    This is a little funny because "charlatan" is a word in english.
    A "charlatan" is a person who makes fraudulent claims; a fraud, a quack, a liar.
    Does this carry the same denotation in the language which you speak?
     
  20. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Antonio: I may have heard the word "talky" all of but one time in my entire life. However, Jacinta was correct in her definition of the word. It is used to describe something that is excessive in words, or talking. (Perhaps boring)

    "His lecture was too talky. He didn't even incorporate a video clip of his experience! All he did was talk, talk, talk!"

    "The children didn't enjoy the movie very much. I think it was too talky for them. Instead, they like movies with lots of animation."


    "Elisabeth talks too much during class. She is talky." No
    "Elisabeth talks too much during class. She is chatty."
    "Elisabeth talks too much during class. She is talkative."


    Is this clear, Antonio?
     
  21. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    VenusEnvy, in Mexico we have the same meaning as in English. As you can see for yourself, Spain has different kind of slang that in Mexico, I think we're more close in the meanings, that people from Spain and South America. Now, can you help me out with my previous posts, please? Because I'm a little bit confused right now, I don't know if is the same thing or not, read through, please.
     
  22. ruben New Member

    Spain Spanish
    "Charlatan":1.who talks a lot and without arguments
    2.deceitful,swindler
    3.street seller that announce shouting its merchandise
     
  23. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    If what is the same thing? Chatty, talkative, and talky?
    Ok, here we go:

    Chatty and talkative both mean someone who likes to talk a lot. :p
    Although, the connotation is small.

    "Alexis is talkative because she likes to talk a lot."
    "Simone is chatty because she likes to talk a lot about meaningless, or trivial things."

    Talky is completely different! :eek:
    Talky refers to something that possesses too many unnecessary words.

    "His lecture was too talky. It should have been shorter."

    (Like I said before, the word "talky" is rarely used.)

    Antonio: Are we on the same page, now? ;)
     
  24. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    Yes we are, now this is the last question that I have for this post, chatterbox and chatty are the same thing?
     
  25. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Just keep in mind that "chatterbox" is a noun and "chatty" is an adjective.
    "That girl is a chatterbox."
    "That girl is chatty."
    Both sentences say the same thing.
     
  26. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hola a todos:
    También se dice de una persona que habla mucho: charlatán, charlatana (verbo charlar).
    Conversador, conversadora (verbo conversar).
    Hablador, habladora (verbo hablar).
    Espero sirva, hasta mañana
    Bocazas=bigmouth (creo que en España). :) :)
     
  27. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Araceli: Thank you for the reply. Thank you for including the verb from which the word stemmed from. That really helped in understanding the words.
     
  28. Ladydean Junior Member

    USA English
    I don't know what geographic region you are concerned with, pero...

    I hear that in Panama se dice "bochinchosa" para decir "gossiper"

    Más información: Aquí hay parte de una conversación que tuve con una panameña: "Un bochinche es una conmosión. Es un movimiento o perturbación violenta y le decimos bochinchosa a la gente porque es lo que literalmente hacen gossiping. Para mi 'talktative' es una persona que habla mucho, charlatana, bocona, etc., pero no bochinchosa"

    Te ayuda, VenusEnvy?
     
  29. LadyBlakeney

    LadyBlakeney Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    Although most of us would understand "platicador/a", in Spain we use "charlatán/charlatana".

    (Él/Ella) es un/a charlatán/charlatana.
     
  30. Sexii Katie New Member

    american
    hey peoples,
    Sup?
     
  31. betsa New Member

    Mexico city
    Mexico, Spanish & English
    hi, you can also say "Eres un perico" which means you are a parrot, for big mouth is "bocona" or "habla hasta por los codos" which means talk by your elbow, but in the dictionary says to talk non stop

    I'm sorry if i have some mistakes with my english but i hav a huge problem with the prepositions.

    Kisses, betsa
     
  32. Rhianydd Junior Member

    Wales
    English, UK
    In a more fun and informal way I often use "She doesn't give her arse a chance"
    Think it's probably colloquial though and you definitely would ONLY use it with friends/family
     
  33. Pearl Senior Member

    Barcelona (Catalonia)
    Spain - Catalan, Spanish, English, Icelandic
    I would say a "cotorra" - which is slang
    Hablador - is more formal
     
  34. octoberdan New Member

    United States of America; English
    and there is always "loquacious"
     

Share This Page