Tamam öyle

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Pitt, Jul 21, 2012.

  1. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Merhaba!

    I have a question about tamam öyle. This is the context:

    1 Buyurun.
    2 Iki çay lütfen ve bir soğuk bira.
    1 Hemen. - Buyurun.
    2 Ne kadar?
    1 Üç yetmiş.
    2 Buyurun, dört lira. Tamam öyle.
    1 Teşekkür ederim.
    2 Bir şey değil.


    Is tamam öyle correct? Are other possibilities with the same meaning?

    Yardımınız için teşekkür ederim.
     
  2. snoopymanatee

    snoopymanatee Senior Member

    Türkiye/Turkiye
    Türkçe/Turkish
    Merhaba Pitt.

    "Tamam öyle." in that context does not mean anything to me.

    By looking the next sentences, I can say that "Tamam öyle." can be replaced by "Üstü kalsın." which means "Keep the change."
     
  3. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    According my understanding; here "tamam öyle" means remainder 30 krş is quitted up as tip. If this is the case; "üstü kalsın !" would more appropriate.
     
  4. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
    Hi Pitt,

    Tamam (öyle) is one of the tipping phrases. I personally prefer tamam (öyle) while the employee prepares the amount to be returned. By the way, eye contact is necessary.

    Üstü kalsın is correct but, “in my opinion”, is a little bit pretentious phrase.

    :)
     
  5. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Çok teşekkürler! :)
     

Share This Page