1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

También(too) y Tampoco (n/either)

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Artrella, Sep 24, 2005.

  1. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Hello, I'd like to know how these words are said in your own language and also if you have more than one word for each meaning.
    Gracias!
     
  2. Merlin Senior Member

    Philippines
    Philippines - Tagalog/English
    In Tagalog we have din,rin for También and alinman for n/either. I believe we have more equivalent word but these are the ones I can think of right now.
     
  3. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    Hi Art. Merlin, alinman refers more to an option in positive statement. It is more like the pronoun cualquiera. The moreappropriate one would be hindi rin/hindi din or ayoko rin/din.

    Ex.

    Alin sa espayol o ingles gusto mong pag-aralan? Alin man sa dalawang wika.
    ¿Cuál entre español e inglés te gustaría aprender? Cualquiera de los dos idiomas.

    Ayoko ng kape. Ayoko rin ng gatas.
    No me gusta el café. Tampoco la leche.
     
  4. Merlin Senior Member

    Philippines
    Philippines - Tagalog/English
    As you may know there are a lot of options you can use. I just had it literally translated. Ofcourse it would also depend on how the words are used in a sentence.
     
  5. yasemin Senior Member

    Turkey, Turkish
    in turkish, both are expressed with de or da.....

    seni seviyorum -i love you
    ben de seni seviyorum -i love you too
    (or just) ben de -me too

    babam yemek pişirmeyi sever -my father likes cooking
    benim babam da yemek pişirmeyi sever -my father likes cooking too.
    (or simply) benim babam da - my father too.

    as can be seen here, using whether da or de depends on the last syllable of the word to which de or da is added. the words ending with a syllable having e, i, ü or ö take de at the end. those having a, ı, u or o take da.

    for either as well, this explanation is valid.

    dondurmayı sevmem - i don't like ice cream.
    ben de dondurmayı sevmem - i don't like ice cream either
    ben de sevmem -i don't like it either
    ben de - me either.

    amcam İstanbul'da yaşamıyor -my uncle doesn't ive in Istanbul
    benim amcam da İstanbul'da yaşıyor -my uncle doesn't live in İstanbul either
    benim amcam da -my uncle either.
     
  6. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In German:

    I love you too.
    Ich liebe dich auch.

    I love you as well (as ...).
    Ich liebe dich ebenso (wie ...).

    I also love you.
    Ich liebe dich auch.

    I love either my girlfriend or my sister.
    Ich liebe entweder meine Freundin oder meine Schwester.

    I love neither my dad nor my brother.
    Ich liebe weder meinen vater noch meinen Bruder.

    I don't love you either.
    Ich liebe dich auch nicht.

    I also don't love you.
    Auch ich liebe dich nicht.

    Either girl seem pretty for me.
    Beide Mädchen sehen schön für mich aus.

    Either one is good for me.
    Beide sind schön für mich.

    Either is correct.
    Beides ist richtig.
     
  7. _sandra_

    _sandra_ Senior Member

    Poland - Polish
    hi artrella,

    In polish it would be like this:

    Kocham cię - I love you
    Ja ciebie też - I love you too

    Nie lubię kawy - I don't like coffee
    Ja też nie lubię - I don't like it either
    Ja też nie - Neither do i.

    Wybierz albo zielony albo czerwony - Pick either green or red.

    Nie podoba mi się ani Rzym ani Wenecja - I don't like neither Rome nor Venice.

    Well that's all i could think of right now..
    Take care
     
  8. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    También: também. Other phrases that mean the same: igualmente, de igual modo, etc.

    Tampoco: também não, tão-pouco/tampouco, nem. E.g.:

    - No me gusta la naranja.
    - A mí tampoco.

    - Não gosto de laranja.
    - Eu também não. / - Eu tão-pouco. / - Nem eu.
     
  9. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hi,

    In my native lenguage, catalan:

    También: També
    Tampoco: Tampoc

    Cheers

    Mei
     
  10. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    How old is this thread?? :p

    Anyway, in Italian:

    También = Anche / Pure

    Tampoco = Neanche / Neppure / Nemmeno
     
  11. ulala_eu

    ulala_eu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    Galician:
    También = tamén
    Tampoco = tampouco

    Anyway, sometimes (I suppose it happens because of being so close to Portugal) at the South of Galicia people would say tamén non sometimes (também não in Portuguese), but it is not correct. It is only in spoken language.
     
  12. Consimmer Junior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    Malaysia, English and Malay Language
    Depending on how "too" is used (ie. as "also" or a measure of excess), in Malay:

    "I love you too!" = "Saya cinta mu juga!" or "Saya pun cinta pada mu!"
    "It's toomuch!" = "Banyak sangat!"
     
  13. DieuEtMonDroit

    DieuEtMonDroit Senior Member

    Uppsala, Sweden
    Swedish
    Swedish:
    También: också
    Tampoco: inte heller

    - I like horses. - Me too.
    - Jag gillar hästar. Jag också.

    - I don't like horses. - Me neither.
    - Jag gillar inte hästar. - Inte jag heller

    French:
    También: aussi
    Tampoco: non plus

    - I like horses. - Me too.
    - J'aime les cheveaux. Moi aussi.

    - I don't like horses. - Me neither.
    - Je n'aimes pas les cheveaux. - Moi non plus.
     
  14. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian > we do have two words

    too - is
    neither - se, sem
     
  15. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Arabic:

    too (Standard): أيضا /ayDan/ = كذلك /kathaalik/

    too (Colloquial): برضه /barDo/ = كمان /kamaan/

    either...or = إما...أو /emma...aww/

    neither...nor = لا...ولا /la...wala/
     
  16. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tambien in my Tagalog(Manila-Cavite) is "gayun din" (also) while tampoco could be "alinman" or "Kapuwa"(both).
     

Share This Page