"Tamo junto mano"??

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by lacarids, Apr 22, 2012.

  1. lacarids

    lacarids Junior Member

    RJ
    English-US
    Oi galera!

    Não entendi esta expressão: "Só tenho uma coisa a dizer pra esses fusqueiros ai que usam pintura saia e blusa...Tamo junto mano"

    Foi a legenda dum foto de fuscas que foram pintados com dois cores. Que significa a última parte? Algo como "They go together, dude!"? O significa que não combinam?
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2012
  2. Macunaíma

    Macunaíma Senior Member

    Um ninho de mafagalfinhos
    português, Brasil
    Estamos juntos, mano! -> We're together in this, man!
     
  3. Mr. Doubtful

    Mr. Doubtful New Member

    Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    TAMO JUNTO, MANO is much more than informal, because it's even sounds wrong. I will try to explain each part:

    TAMO = estamos, nós

    JUNTO, = junto, but in singular, what makes it wrong.

    MANO = it's a slang, meaning DUDE, MAN, FOLK... It's used to refer to a man, but is common to see men talking to girls using it. Just to remember, it's very informal, sometimes even funny.

    Okay?!
     
  4. lacarids

    lacarids Junior Member

    RJ
    English-US
    UUUAAAUUU! "Tamo" = "Estamos"???!!! Faz sentido agora!

    Obrigado!
     
  5. Mr. Doubtful

    Mr. Doubtful New Member

    Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Mas lembre-se que é extremamente informal, soa muito engraçado, meio malandro...
     
  6. Fericire

    Fericire Senior Member

    South America
    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Soa muito malandro!! hahahah!
     

Share This Page