tantas cosas que/por/para hacer

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by kevo, May 6, 2009.

  1. kevo New Member

    Could somebody please explain to me which it should be: "tengo tantas cosas que/por/para hacer" and the grammatical rule behind it. Another example would be "las cosas que me quedan por/para hacer" I understand most of the por vs. para stuff but this still kind of stumps me.

    Gracias de antemano por su ayuda
  2. Ynez Senior Member

    I don't know the rules behind it, but this is my idea:

    Tengo tantas cosas que hacer... = I have so many many things to do...

    Tengo tantas cosas por hacer... = I have so many things left to do...

    Thay may mean exactly the same, but if there is a difference, it would be in the sense I tried to show.
  3. talshanir Senior Member

    San Jose, California
    Argentina Spanish
    Hello and welcome to the forums,

    If I expand what Ynez said, por denotes a future. Again, the difference is very subtle.
  4. kevo New Member

    Thanks for your help, I guess I just don't understand why it is por. I can't think of which of the "por rules" it would be
  5. Ynez Senior Member

    From the definitions in DRAE, I can see some relation with two of them, especially 24:


  6. kevo New Member

    thank you for your help, what exactly is DRAE, could you maybe please help direct me to where you got those rules?

    Thanks again very much
  7. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    what exactly is DRAE—Diccionario de la Real Academia Española[click]
  8. kevo New Member

    thanks very much
  9. Ynez Senior Member


Share This Page