Tanto nadar para ahogarse en la orilla

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by juansans, Mar 21, 2009.

  1. juansans Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Venezuelan Spanish
    How would you translate "tanto nadar para ahogarse en la orilla?" or its synonym that would be "mataste el tigre y temerle al cuero". It means that after you fought and struggle for something, and you actually overcame the adversities, something really stupid prevented you from achieving it succesfully.

    Example:

    Hizo una tesis perfecta y no se la valieron porque se le olvidó colocarle el nombre. ¡Tanto nadar para ahogarse en la orilla!, realmente

    Hiciste bien todos los ejercicios dificiles y sin embargo te reprobaron porque fallaste en los mas faciles. Mataste al tigre y le tuviste miedo al cuero
     
  2. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    "to fall at the last hurdle" is similar but, in this case, all the hurdles (obstacles in the race) are the same and the problem is simply that there was one too many.

    syd
     
  3. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    So much effort for nothing!, what do you think?
    Or

    ´I was "this" close to´ ....
     
  4. juansans Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Venezuelan Spanish
    Maybe...
    Thank u
     

Share This Page