Tanto va el cántaro a la fuente que al final se rompe

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Mrunal, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. Mrunal Junior Member

    Mumbai, India
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi, Gujrati
    Hola,

    Quiero saber el significado de esta refrán.

    Gracias.
     
  2. ivanovic77

    ivanovic77 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish, Catalan - Spain
    Es un refrán que se emplea para indicar el resultado negativo de una situación incierta que se repite una y otra vez. También se usa para expresar situaciones que exasperan la paciencia o erosionan la confianza de una persona.
     
  3. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    I have been trying to think of an equivalent English saying, but the nearest that I can think of, which doesn't seem close enough is:

    The last straw that broke the camel's back.
     
  4. Manuel G. Rey

    Manuel G. Rey Senior Member

    Por si sirve de orientación:
    "Creado por Cervantes en 'El Quijote', advierte que el que frecuentemente se expone a las ocasiones de peligro al final acaba por salir dañado."
    Diccionario de refranes, Luis Junceda
     
  5. Rodelu Senior Member

    Punta Fría, R.O. del U.
    Spanish-Uruguay
    I think this expression matches "La gota que colma el vaso de agua". I can't think of a better one for the cántaro, though.
     
  6. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Senior Member

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    No. More like don't press your luck.
     
  7. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Thanks to everyone for their contributions, and yes, ManPaisa, that does seem to be the expression nearest to the original.

    And, "don't push your luck" is equally common around here.

    Edit. Also, don't tempt fortune.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2009
  8. narita_7 New Member

    Spain_spanish
    Hi! It´s a bit too late..but I hope it will be useful for someone.
    "Tanto va el cántaro a la fuente, que al final se rompe"
    =what goes around,comes around
     
  9. Manuel G. Rey

    Manuel G. Rey Senior Member

    Don't press your luck (ManPaisa) or Don't tempt fortune (speedier) are closer to the Spanish saying.
     
  10. chopipí New Member

    Mexico
    Mexican spanish

    tambien lo puedes enfocar; cuando insistes en alguna cosa o situacion que despues puede causar reacciones mas dificiles de las que son
     
  11. LaCassimira New Member

    E.U./ U.S.
    English- USA
    Creo que tambien podria ser "If you stick your hand in the fire you will get burned"
     
  12. jalibusa Senior Member

    Tacoma, WA US
    Uruguay Español
    In my understanding there's a content of 1) "Familiarity breeds contempt" and as has been mentioned before by Manpaysa 2) "Don't push your luck". I think the key is in the repetitive nature of whatever you are doing and that repetition will have dire consequences. On a different note, an allegedly funny variation on the "cántaro" thing: "Tanto va el cántaro a la fuente que al final aprende a ir solo".
     
  13. Manuel G. Rey

    Manuel G. Rey Senior Member

    Muy posible. Cervantes pone la frase en boca de Don Quijote, I parte, Cap. XXX: "Con todo eso -dijo don Quijote-, mira, Sancho, lo que hablas, porque tantas veces va el cantarillo a la fuente..., y no te digo más."
    Y como no dijo más, cabe terminar la frase de las más diversas maneras.
     
  14. LaCassimira New Member

    E.U./ U.S.
    English- USA
    Despues de pensar en esto mucho tambien podria ser que el cantaro ha hecho "Too much of a good thing" queriendo decir que demasiado de una cosa buena puede hacer daño.
    Saludos
     
  15. sevillista

    sevillista Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Spain/Spanish
    I´ve just found a sentence in a book I´m reading and I thought it would be the equivalent to the Spanish "tanto va el cantaro a la fuente que se rompe". This is:

    The pitcher goes to the well once too often

    What do you think of it? Is it a common sentence? Would it mean the same? I´ve found it in a book by Agatha Christie, by the way.

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page