1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

tarea plural or singular noun

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by mugallym, Apr 30, 2008.

  1. mugallym

    mugallym Junior Member

    USA English
    Hola a tod@s:

    ¿es posible usar la palabra 'tarea' como sustantivo plural?

    Por ejemplo:

    Tengo mucha tarea para mi clase de español. (I have a lot of homework for my Spanish class.)

    Tengo muchas tareas para todas mi clases. (I have a lot of homework for all my classes. In this case, the word '*homeworks' is not a legitimate plural form of homework)

    Gracias
     
  2. sayah Senior Member

    Lawrence, KS
    Spain. Spanish
    Hola Mugallym:

    El plural de tarea, "tareas", si que existe, y se utiliza tal y como tú lo has hecho. En la frase que nos has puesto como exemplo, a mi no me suena muy natural "tarea", aunque resulta comprensible. Yo utilizaría "deberes" en ambas oraciones.

    Tengo muchas tareas para todas mis clases.
    Sayah
     
  3. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
    In Mexico we would say

    Tengo mucha tarea para todas mis clases
    Tengo mucha tarea para mi clase de español.
     

Share This Page