tasas sujetas

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by Megynka, Sep 27, 2013.

  1. Megynka New Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Hello,

    what does "tasas sujetas" mean? It is one of the entries of the invoice for transport services:

    Total Importe Billetes
    TASA SUJETAS
    Carogs por Servicio Sujetos

    Thank you.
    Magda
     
  2. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hola Megynka:

    Is there additional context available?

    In the meantime and since your context refers to an invoice, in my opinion, the term "tasas sujetas" could be an abbreviation of "tasas sujetas al pago del IVA", to say, "fees subject to VAT".

    The same aforementioned explanation applies for "cargos por servicios sujetos al pago del IVA" which could mean "service fees/charges subject to VAT"

    Saludes:).
     

Share This Page