1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. valdo Senior Member

    Riga, Latvia
    Latvia, Latvian
    Hola amigos,
    Quisiera preguntarles como se traduce esta frase en el siguiente texto:

    Estaba aburrida e hizo experimentos con la gente... al igual que hacen
    otros con materias químicas. Se divertía jugando con los sentimientos de la pobre
    señorita Johnson, viendo cómo ella tascaba el freno y trataba de dominarse


    Desde ya muchas gracias,
     
  2. Limey. Limeño Senior Member

    Noreste de Inglaterra
    British. English
    "Champed on the bit" might be a possibility
     
  3. romarsan

    romarsan Senior Member

    Valencia
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    Hola Valdo, :)

    She controlled her feelings because she thought she should act that way, but it was really difficult and she suffered...

    Saludos
     
  4. velero Senior Member

    English
    ‘… would champ at the bit …’

    In some contexts this would mean, “to be eager and impatient to do something,” like a horse biting at the bit (mouth piece) of its bridle and rearing to go. But, in this sentence, I suspect it means to squirm and fidget uncomfortably, similar to “having ants in one’s pants.”
     
  5. valdo Senior Member

    Riga, Latvia
    Latvia, Latvian
    Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportes....
    Mas quisiera saber si esta es una frase hecha o se trata de una traducción del inglés...?

    Gracias,
     
  6. romarsan

    romarsan Senior Member

    Valencia
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    Hola Valdo,
    No había oído nunca la expresión, pero parece que es común en español, mira
    Saludos
     
  7. valdo Senior Member

    Riga, Latvia
    Latvia, Latvian
    Muchas gracias, Romi....
     
  8. srta chicken Senior Member

    California
    US English
    I've always heard, "chomp at the bit"
     

Share This Page