Tausendundeine Nacht

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by djweaverbeaver, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. djweaverbeaver Senior Member

    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Hi,

    So I came across the title of One Thousand and One Nights in German, Tausendundeine Nacht. I was wondering why it's Nacht and Nächte. Does it have something to do with the "...und eine"? Does this take precedence over that fact that there are more than one night? Is this form still used in today's German? Danke im Voraus fürs Beantworten dieser Fragen.
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    That occurs when you seperate the "eins" from the rest of the number by adding "und":

    "Hunderteins Autos wurden verkauft." - plural
    "Hundertundein Auto wurde verkauft." - singular; I wouldn't be surprise to hear "wurden" but the noun cannot be plural
     
  3. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    I think tausendundeine Nacht, hundertundein Autos etc. are originally the short versions for

    tausend (Nächte) und eine Nacht,
    hundert (Autos) und ein Auto,

    etc.

    In analogy you would say


    but


    So evidently, there seems to be a grammatical rule in German, according to which whatever numeral is mentioned last (singular or plural) determines the number of the complex noun phrase [NP].

    On the other hand, when you use the uninflected numerals tausendundeins Nächte, hundertundeins Autos, etc., there is only one compound numeral in the plural, so without any doubt you have to use the plural in that case.
     
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    At least two of the published German translations call themselves Tausendundeine Nacht. However, at least two other translations, including the one by the famous Arabist Enno Littmann, are titled Die Erzählungen aus den Tausendundein (sic) Nächten (sic!).

    So, does one really say:

    (nom.) Tausendundeins Nächte (Gernot)

    (dat.) den Tausendundein Nächten (Littmann) ?
     
  5. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    I must admit that this construct (den Tausendundein Nächten) sounds completely alien to me.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  6. djweaverbeaver Senior Member

    English Atlanta, GA USA
  7. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    Nein, 'hunderteins' verwendet man nur beim Zählen. Steht aber hinter dem Zahlwort ein Nomen, heißt es entweder 'hundertein' oder 'hundertundein', wobei 'ein' nicht gebeugt werden muss; eine Flexion kann aber stattfinden, dann muss aber das Nomen im Plural stehen.

    Also: dreihundertein Autos wurden verkauft.

    Aber: dreihunderteine / dreihundertundeine Lampe (Singular) wurden (Plural) verkauft.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  8. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Das sehen der DUDEN und ich aber anders: Ich denke sogar, dass der im Folgenden von DUDEN mit "(auch:)" markierte Sprachgebrauch mittlerweile der üblichere ist.
    http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/hundertundein#hundertein
    vgl. auch: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/tausendundein
     
  9. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    Ich stimme Gernot zu -- genau so ist es. Der zweite Teil der Aufzählung bestimmt den Numerus des nachfolgenden Nomens.
     

Share This Page