1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tautology

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by AutumnOwl, Mar 15, 2013.

  1. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    A tautology is an unnecessary repetition of meaning, to say the same thing twice, in similar words. For example: “Free gift.” “New innovation.” “Violent battle.”

    A Swedish expression used for a tautology is "tårta på tårta" (cake on cake), which is easier to understand for someone who is not familiar with the word. Do your language have an easier word/expression for a tautology?
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Russian: масло масляное (buttery butter).
     
  3. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian: szószaporítás [szó word szaporítás reproduction], we have no funny or interesting expression
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Greek:

    ταυτολογία /taftolo'ʝia/

    An easier phrase: "Δεν είναι Γιάννης, είναι Γιαννάκης" is what crossed my mind right now.
    Translation: "It is not John, but little John".
    Meaning: actually there's no difference or the difference between A and B is unimportant.
    Pronunciation: /ðen 'ine 'ʝanis, 'ine ʝa'nakis/.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2013
  5. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Arabic: حشو /ḥashw/ (filling)
     
  6. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    No words in Dutch, alas.

    (I may be allowed to point out that the examples are pleonasms rather. Tautologies are word of the same category next to one another: 'bits and pieces', for example. But we understand of course...)

     
  7. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew has an expression:
    אין צורך לחזור פעמיים
    ein tzorech lakhzor pa'amaim al oto davar - no need to repeat(say again) twice
     
  8. mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Pag uulit Salita
     
  9. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    But what does that mean, Mr/ Ms M?

    Just by the way: lots of these pleonasms (and tautologies) are not recognized. Typical of tautologies is that they are that subtle that they are often not considered wrong: 'bits and pieces' sounds like adding things that are somehow different...
     
  10. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese I think there are only somewhat technical words for this, pleonasmo (pleonasm) or redundância (redundancy). And of course tautologia (tautology), though this one is mostly confined to logic/mathematics.
    A closely related concept is that of self-reference, vicious circle, or recursion, for which we do have the colloquial term pescadinha de rabo na boca, literally a "fish with the tail in its mouth".
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2013
  11. mataripis Senior Member

    pag uulit salita is repetition of word.
     

Share This Page