1. soupissuper

    soupissuper Junior Member

    California
    English- USA
    Is it appropriate to always say 'te adoro'...? What I mean is- does it ever have to be said as 'te adora'? Is this ever changed from masculino to femenina, or does it always remain the same? And 'besos'...? Should this ever be 'besas'?
     
  2. GenJen54

    GenJen54 Senior Member

    Downright Pleasant, USA
    USA - English
    te adoro always ends in "o" because it is the verb that is conjugated. Verb forms in this context are not dependent upon gender.

    te ador-o
    te am-o
    te quier-o

    In regular Spanish verbs, the 1st person singular ("I") form ends in "o."

    Beso is a masculine noun - un beso, el beso. As such, it is always "beso," or "besos" in the plural.
     
  3. soupissuper

    soupissuper Junior Member

    California
    English- USA
    Thank you.:thumbsup:
     
  4. Chipiron Senior Member

    Galicia
    Spain Spanish & Gallego
    Hola!

    The verb ending –a /-o has nothing to do with the gender. It indicates the subject:

    I adore you: Te adoro
    She/He adores you: Te adora.

    Besos / Besas.
    “Besos” is a masculine noun:
    Te daré un beso: I’ll give you a kiss

    “Besas” is a verb and the ending –as indicates the subject (second person singular):
    Si (tú) me besas (yo) te perdono: If you kiss me I’ll forgive you


    Saludos.

    PS: Correct my mistakes.
     
  5. margabci Junior Member

    Figueres, Spain
    Spanish, Catalan
    Hola!
    La respuesta corrrecta es la de chipiron
    saludos
     
  6. soupissuper

    soupissuper Junior Member

    California
    English- USA
    Thank you all. And I'm having a really hardtime understanding "a ti"... Could one of you possibly explain how I use that?
     
  7. margabci Junior Member

    Figueres, Spain
    Spanish, Catalan
    Well... That's a good question.:eek:
    "A ti" is a redundancy. It's used to accentuate that it's adressed to that person:
    "Te adoro a ti" means I adore you
    It's just repeating that it's adressed to you
    I hope it helps!
     
  8. soupissuper

    soupissuper Junior Member

    California
    English- USA
    Okay well, if one person says "Te adoro." and the other person responds by saying "A ti...", is that an appropriate response?
     
  9. margabci Junior Member

    Figueres, Spain
    Spanish, Catalan
    not exactly. when somebody says "Te adoro" the correct answer is "yo también te adoro" or "Yo a tí también"
     
  10. soupissuper

    soupissuper Junior Member

    California
    English- USA
    I'll just type this whole thing out so you can see what I mean:

    Person 1: "Te adoro."

    Person 2: "A ti... descansa bebita... stay warm... y te mando un beso."

    So I understand this to mean:

    Person 1: "I adore you."

    Person 2: "A ti (this part is still confusing me)... rest little baby... stay warm... and I send you a kiss."
     
  11. soupissuper

    soupissuper Junior Member

    California
    English- USA
    Am I wrong? And can you help me to understand the "A ti..." in this context?
     
  12. GERTRU Junior Member

    Bogota
    Colombia Español
    Hi soupissuper: An appropiate response could be:

    A: Te adoro!!!
    B: Y yo ... a ti!!! o Yo, también, a ti!!!!
     
  13. margabci Junior Member

    Figueres, Spain
    Spanish, Catalan
    Person 2: "A ti... descansa bebita... stay warm... y te mando un beso."

    To be correct it should be like that: Y yo a ti... descansa bebita... stay warm... y te mando un beso (Me too... rest little baby... stay warm... and I send you a kiss.)
     
  14. soupissuper

    soupissuper Junior Member

    California
    English- USA
    I see... That really helps me a lot. Thank you SOOOO much!

    :D
     

Share This Page