Te agradecería

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by jmt356, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is this sentence grammatically correct:

    Si tiene alguna otra sugerencia, te agradecería compartirla conmigo.
     
  2. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hello.

    Te agradecería (the tense, the conditional) is fine, but you're mixing the usted and the forms: Si tiene ..., le agradecería que la compartiese/compartiera ... Si tienes ..., te agradecería ...

    Anyway, the original in English and some context would be appreciated, this time and always:). Thank you.

    Saludos.
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    Thank you. I am trying to say: "If you have any other suggestion, I would appreciate your sharing it with me."

    Can I say:
    "Si tienes alguna otra sugerencia, te agradecería compartirla conmigo" (with compartir in the infinitive), or do I need to say:
    "Si tienes alguna otra sugerencia, te agradecería que la compartieras conmigo" (with compartir in the perfect subjunctive).
     
  4. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Thanks, Jmt.

    I'd only use the second one (te agradecería que ...).
     
  5. carlosmorales New Member

    Costa Rica
    Español
    Si tiene alguna otra sugerencia, le agradecería compartirla conmigo.

    o

    Si tienes alguna otra sugerencia, te agradecería compartirla conmigo.


    in the first one it's ustedeo
    and the second one tuteo

    I'm spanish speaker
     
  6. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hello and welcome to the forum, Carlos.

    If you use the infinitive in this case, then it must be a regional difference because I would never do it.

    Saludos.
     
  7. carlosmorales New Member

    Costa Rica
    Español
    i dont know what you mean when you say about the infinitive: isn´t the infinitive tener? yo te di 2 opciones y a como debes de saber hay maneras como se usa cada uno, y si, generalmente es regional el cambio, pero si hablamos de regiones habría tres formas de decirlo y esta es la otra:
    Si tenés alguna otra sugerencia, te agradecería que la compartás conmigo. (Normalmente un argentino usaría el voceo y lo diría así) pero esa yo la veo un poco mas informal... las 2 anteriores son mas formales y en cada país varia la forma de decirlo... yo usaría: Si tiene alguna otra sugerencia, le agradecería compartirla conmigo, porque en mi país (Costa Rica) es común usar el "usted" hasta con tu familia, pero "usted" es lo mas formal que puede haber.
     
  8. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hola otra vez, Carlos.

    No es cuestión de tú/vos o usted. Si te das cuenta, yo ya había dado las dos opciones en mi primer comentario de este hilo.

    El tema es que tu única sugerencia había sido solo usar el infinitivo (comentario#5), y lo que yo he dicho es que yo usaría solo una forma conjugada en este contexto.
     
  9. carlosmorales New Member

    Costa Rica
    Español
    a lo que he aprendido: "Te agradecería compartirla conmigo" esta correcto y es la que mas he escuchado, pero a lo que veo tiene que ver con las regiones porque no se como lo dicen en tu país.
     
  10. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Pues sí, supongo que debe de ser una diferencia regional. En los foros queda patente, casi cada día, que hay bastantes diferencias de uso entre los países hispanohablantes e incluso en algunos de ellos dentro del propio país.:)

    He intentado encontrar algún uso de 'te/le agradecería+infinitivo' en los foros, pero no he encontrado ninguno (ha sido una búsqueda rápida, de todas formas).
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  11. carlosmorales New Member

    Costa Rica
    Español
    Igual también a ti gracias por haberme aclarado, hoy es mi primer día en WordReference.
     
  12. jmt356 Senior Member

    Why do you conjugate compartir in the imperfect subjunctive? Wouldn’t it be better to say
    “Si tienes alguna otra sugerencia, te agradecería que la compartas conmigo” (with compartir conjugated in the present subjunctive).

    In other words:
    “If you have any other suggestion, I would appreciate that you share it with me”; not
    “If you have any other suggestion, I would appreciate that you shared it with me” (shared in the past tense).
     
  13. carlosmorales New Member

    Costa Rica
    Español

    "te agradecería que la compartas", "te agradecería que la compartieras", o "te agradecería compartirla"
    these 3 examples are right and they are in present, but I'm not sure what's the verb tense of the second one. But yes, you´re right and any of them can be used.
     
  14. modulus Senior Member

    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    A few comments:

    1. POR after agradecer is mostly used in American Spanish: le/te agradezco por algo. (here the verb is intransitive)
    2. The use of infinitive after agradecer seems perfectly fine to me.
    3. Strictly speaking, if the main clause is conditional, the subordinate is normally in imperfect subjunctive. But as Carlos points out, the use of present subjunctive is not particularly unusual. If you are writting the sentence yourself, I'd recommand the imperfect or the infinitive.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  15. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    Creo que rige usar el condicional y el subjuntivo en este tipo de frases. Es decir, el habla común permite este tipo de usos (presente indicativo para «tener» e infinitivo para «compartir»). Me imagino que la Academia diría algo como «si tuvieras/tuvieses alguna otra sugerencia, te agradecería que la compartieras conmigo».
    Pero puedo fallar. Será cuestión de desempolvar la nueva Gramática de la RAE.
     
  16. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hello, Modulus.

    I'm afraid this is not true for everyone. In this case (with the dative), it might be 'okay'. I actually posted a thread in the Sólo Español forum: Te agradecería compartirla (agradecer+infinitivo). Please have a look.
    Indicative, no subjunctive. The present subjunctive after si is incorrect.

    No, I don't think "it's better to say" it this way. It's just another option.
    Perfect.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  17. modulus Senior Member

    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    I'll take a look at that thread blasita. But the use of infinitive seems fine to me. If I have more to say about that, I’ll post it to the thread you referenced.

    As for using present subjunctive after "si", I agree with you. But that is not what I was saying. If you read more carefully, you'd see that I was referring to the subordinate clause of agradecer.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  18. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  19. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is the following a correct summary:

    The following are correct forms:
    “Si tuvieras/tuvieses alguna otra sugerencia, te agradecería que la compartieras conmigo.”
    “Si tienes alguna otra sugerencia, te agradecería que la compartieras conmigo.”
    “Si tienes alguna otra sugerencia, te agradecería que la compartas conmigo.”

    The following is incorrect (or at least questionable):
    “Si tienes alguna otra sugerencia, te agradecería compartirla conmigo.”
     
  20. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Concerning the infinitive construction vs. conjugated verb construction:

    I found this passage in a book on Spanish grammar that explains the issue. In discussing an alternative to the standard construction of using the subjunctive in a subordinate clause, it says:

    In another thread, this kind of verb that permits an infinitive construction to be used was referred to as a causative verb.

    So if agradecer is not a causative verb (and it would seem to be a verb expressing emotion (and thus of requesting) rather than ordering), according to the text I quoted, the infinitive construction should not be used. The source is An Essential Course in Modern Spanish By H. Ramsden.

    More detail in this thread:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2561350&page=2
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2013

Share This Page