Te amo vs. te quiero

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kennytimes2, Jan 12, 2005.

  1. kennytimes2 Junior Member

    New York Conurbano
    USA/English
    What´s the difference between "te amo" and "te quiero"? Which one is closer to "I love you"? Thank you.
     
  2. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 4, 2011
  3. kennytimes2 Junior Member

    New York Conurbano
    USA/English
    Yes, that thread is very helpful. Although I would add (from my personal experience with an Argentine) that te quiero can be used in a romantic relationship that hasn´t yet reached the stage of te amo. Or my girlfriend could be crazy, which is highly likely. :)
     
  4. klfr New Member

    Canada English
    I read this thread as well as the other and still have a question.

    My friend in Mexico tells me "te quiero" which I understand to mean "I want you". I also understand that te quiro means "I love you".

    So, how do I know when he is saying "I want you" versus "I love you"?
     
  5. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    You'll have to figure it out yourself :D I mean, it really depends on what tone of voice he uses, what kind of body language is happening there...what type of relationship you guys have....
     
  6. Honeylhanz

    Honeylhanz Senior Member

    taguig
    Filipino, Spanish
    te amo - i love you
    te quiero - i want you / i love you
    both has the same meaning but different in usage. for me it is perfectly to say "te quiero" to someone special to you rather than "te amo." because te quiero also means love with affection.
     
  7. kazijistan Senior Member

    Chile and Spanish
    Algunas canciones en inglés traducen el "I want you" como "te deseo". Yo no sé si esa traducción estará correcta. En español, se entiende que cuando tú le dices "te quiero" a alguien, esa persona no sufre por ti. El "te amo" implica una entrega mayor que no tiene el cariño cotidiano. Tiene que ver más con "jugarsela por alguien". yo creo que ahí estriba la diferencia.
     
  8. Raskolnikov Junior Member

    Tijuana, Baja California
    México, español
    te amo is higher than te quiero...te quiero can be only physical and sentimental....but
    when someone says te amo...that person (if he or she rally means it) is lost....poor thing....
     
  9. Yael Senior Member

    US
    Argentina, Spanish
    we talk a lot about this with my american boyfriend... I think I've finally made him understand it...!! lol

    When you say "te amo" you are saying that your relationship with that person is unique. "Te quiero" doesn't necessarily mean that. You can say "te quiero" to a close friend and relatives, but would only say "te amo" to your boy/girlfriend. Children also normally say "te amo" to their parents, at least here in Argentina, which also makes sense if we think about this uniqueness quality of it.

    "Te quiero" with the meaning of "I want you" is usually "te deseo" to avoid confusions. And actually, at least here, one wouldn't normally think of "I want you" when hearing "te quiero". But of course, since it does have that meaning, you can use it in either way precisely to create some confusion (and mistery!!)

    So, for the original question, "which is closer to i love you?", depends. "I love you" like you would say to your mother on the phone is definitely "te quiero"... "I love you" like you would say to your husband on your wedding night is definitely "te amo". As for other situations, you'll have to decide how unique you think your relarionship is.
     
  10. MrFred Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina Español
    Yo le digo TE AMO a mi novia...tambien a mi mamá, pero a los amigos se les dice "te quiero"...
    Las chicas de entre 10 a 13 años acostumbran a decirle " te amooooo !! " a sus amigas, esto es algo muy comun entre compañeras de curso, amigas de la infancia, etc...

    espero que ayude.
    salu2 , fede.
     
  11. johnrosshe New Member

    English-Philippines
    what does this sentence mean??? Sont les mots qui vont tres bien ensemble!!! Tequiero tequiero tequiero!!!! Can you translate this to me...please,,

    Someone send this to me....
     
  12. Yael Senior Member

    US
    Argentina, Spanish
    Sont les mots qui vont tre bien ensemble is french and means "are the words that go together well"..... Te quiero is Spanish for I love you. It's from the song Michelle by The Beatles
     
  13. jmcdzzz New Member

    US
    Can you repost this thread? It is a dead link.
     
  14. Pelgar Senior Member

    USA English
    I would like some opinions on the translation of the following sentence. It is not something I plan to say but my attempt at a simple sentence that shows the difference between "querer y amar."
    I need to know if the grammar is correct and if anyone has a better example sentence.

    I like you but I do not love you.

    Yo le quiero pero yo no le amo.

    Thanks
     
  15. vignette Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    I like you, but I don't love you= Me gustas, pero no te quiero

    If you want to express in English "Te quiero pero no te amo" you must say: "I love you, but I'm not in love with you"
     
  16. Mimuki Junior Member

    Valladolid
    Spain - spanish
    I like you but I do not love you.

    Yo le quiero pero yo no le amo

    Me gustas pero no te quiero (amo)
    In Spain is more common the use of the verb "querer" instead of "amar", they mean the same. The verb "gustar" is not as strong as "querer", like in english with to like and to love.
     
  17. vignette Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    "Querer" y "amar", cuando se trata de amor pasional, significa lo mismo:
    "Te quiero" = "te amo"

    Pero "amar" es más intenso y se usa para dirigirse a alguien de quien se está enamorado. Ejemplo: Puedes decir "te quiero, mamá", pero no "te amo, mamá"
     
  18. thedaltonkey Senior Member

    PERU
    Peru Spanish
    What you says in spanish is OK.
    When you say "yo te quiero" or "te quiero" it means that you apreciate the person you are telling it.
    But, whe you say "te amo", it means you are telling anyone that you love that person as a lover (a girlfriend or a boyfriend) or like a parent.
    In spanish, "querer" means less love than "amar".
     
  19. bellotojuanfra

    bellotojuanfra Senior Member

    Zaragoza
    Español-Extremeño-Badajoz
    Amar es muchísimo más intenso que querer.

    Asi que amar/querer a tu esposa, pero lo mejor es que a tus amigas solo las quieras. :)

    saludos
     
  20. PequeñoMauro Junior Member

    Lima-Perú
    Perú-castellano
    The expression is correct, it's more common along friends saying "te quiero", when you say "te amo", most of time you say that expression, for instance, to your wife, girlfriend, etc.

    don't forget, when you write this sort of sentences:

    "yo te quiero, pero no te amo" , there's no need to write the personal pronoun again. (please, if you see some mistakes in my writing, just tell me).
    f.i:
    (nosotros) vamos a ir a su casa, pero no vamos a entrar (it's redundant to use nosotros again).
     
  21. Mimuki Junior Member

    Valladolid
    Spain - spanish
    Tal vez amar es mas intenso pero a mi me parece un poco cursi decir: te amo. Creo que amar es mas poetico, y no solo para decir a tu novi@, por ejeplo: "ama la vida"
    Otra cosa es estar enamorado de alguien = to be in love with someone
     
  22. nanel Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    Eso es porque somos españoles, aquí se usa para la poesía y poco más.

    Así que en España: to love=querer (a amigos, parejas...). Yo jamás diría "te amo" salvo que estuviera escribiendo una poesía, es demasiado cursi (para nosotros, o al menos para mí).

    I like you=me gustas; parece que esto es internacional.
     
  23. Pelgar Senior Member

    USA English
    Muchas gracias a todos.

    De las respuestas parece el uso es regional. Parece que en España “amar y querer” son los sinónimos y “gustar” es más semejante a la palabra inglesa “like”. En América Latina “querer” es más semejante a la palabra inglesa “like” y “amar” es semejante a la palabra inglesa “love” en un sentido romántico. ¿Es “gustar” utilizado como “querer” en América Latina?

    Por favor, siempre siéntase libre corregir mi gramática. En español o inglés. Yo sólo he practicado inglés para cincuenta de años, tengo todavía mucho en aprender. Tengo que aprender casi todo en español.

    Saludos y por favor
     
  24. PequeñoMauro Junior Member

    Lima-Perú
    Perú-castellano
    La palabra "gustar" también es usado en América, pero hay diferencias entre "gustar" y "querer". Si tu le dices a una amiga "te quiero mucho", puedes estar diciendole que la estimas mucho y que ella es una gran amiga. Pero si le dices "me gustas", estas diciendole que sientes interés por ella, que deseas "algo más", que no sólo la ves como amiga, espero que me entiendas.
     
  25. Pelgar Senior Member

    USA English
    Gracias PequeñoMauro y todos

    Yo ahora tengo una mejor comprensión acerca del uso de “querer, amar y gustar”.
    Cada respuesta que recibo trae más preguntas. Es bueno saber que hay tantas personas que están dispuestas a ayudar y queriendo aprender.


    Por favor, siempre siéntanse libres de corregir mi gramática. En español o en inglés. Yo sólo he practicado inglés por cincuenta de años, tengo todavía mucho por aprender. Tengo que aprender casi todo en español.
     
  26. Mariacarolina Senior Member

    United States
    ..otra pregunta sobre esto. Por favor

    Si una mamá (o papá) quiere decir a su hijo (de 21 años o más) "I love you.", cuál es la forma mas adequada?

    Gracias.
     
  27. PequeñoMauro Junior Member

    Lima-Perú
    Perú-castellano
    I think it could be:
    "te quiero hijo"
     
  28. SAMROD New Member

    Puerto Rico / Spanish
    In my humble opinion; and by humble opinion I mean born and raised in Puerto Rico; Te Quiero in a literal sense means "I want you". However, when I use it with friends or family it means "I care a lot about you" I use "Te amo" with people whom I really love (My wife, parents, kids, and a very, very close friend)
    "Te amo" means I LOVE YOU hands down. When you use "te quiero" you normaly use it to let the person know they are important to you, but that you do not love them yet.
    To love is to be able to die for that person as Jesus did. That is real love... and the ultimate expression of love.
     
  29. BiziPoz

    BiziPoz Junior Member

    I live in Santiago, Chile
    Cuba, Canadá y Chile, Español e Inglés Nivel Nativo

    Mmmh, para mí el rango de expresiones de afecto va algo así como :

    Me gustas (I like you) -> Te quiero (I love you) -> Te amo (I love you)

    El problema es que en inglés no hay una traducción apropiada para te quiero, pues decir "I want you", suena como "Te deseo".

    Sin embargo el "I love you" que usamos para nuestra mejor amiga no está en el mismo contexto que el "I love you" que usamos para decirselo nuestra pareja, por lo que creo que el contexto y el lenguaje paraverbal son importantes.

    Pero, para no dejar duda al decir te quiero en inglés mejor decir algo parecido, como "I care for you" no? La traducción es "Me importas" sin implicar que "te amo"..


    Tuve un profesor de Castellano que me dijo que en el japonés no existía una palabra equivalente a Amor, pero que tenían un número mayor de expresiones diferentes para expresarlo que las del español, ahí sí que sería confusa la situación no?
     
  30. JMitchell New Member

    English
    So what about when you add a modifier to the mix with "Te Quiero."

    Te quiero un montón

    o

    Te quiero mucho...


    Still seems that it would still depend on who and how you are talking about the "love" in question.
     
  31. honeyheart

    honeyheart Senior Member

    Quilmes
    Spanish (Argentina)
    "Te quiero" expresses a lighter love than "te amo". Even adding "mucho/un montón" to it, "te quiero" remains below "te amo" all the same.
     
  32. dogshed New Member

    English - US
    I'm sorry, I'm not sure I understand the post. How does "Te deseo" fit into this conversation?
    How can I tell someone I want them to come to me without expressing without making a fool of myself?

    Also, if I'm sick do I say, "Quiero un doctor" or does that mean the doctor is my girlfriend?

     
  33. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    Hi dogshed and welcome to WRforums.

    Feel free to use the verb querer in those situations you bring up, you won't make a fool of yourself at all; it's, say, the standard verb to express what you want. Said verb as synonym to to love, usually is quite clear in the context.
     
  34. dogshed New Member

    English - US
    Thank-you. What about Te deseo?

     
  35. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    You're welcome.
    If you ask me, I'd say it conveys sexual desire; and most will agree. Anyway, utterly uncommon and improper verb to express true love by itself.
     
  36. manicha Senior Member

    Spanish/Galician - Spain
    "Te quiero" es la forma habitual de expresar cualquier clase de cariño, desde un afecto fraternal o amistoso al amor romántico. Pero en mi opinión tiene una característica muy curiosa, y es que los intensificadores tipo "mucho", "un montón", en realidad desintensifican la expresión. Así, yo les digo frecuentemente a mis amigos "te quiero mucho", "te quiero un montón", pero no "te quiero" a secas, que lo reservar para mi pareja. No sé si otros foreros opinarán lo mismo.
    Con respecto a "te amo", en España sólo se oye en las películas y, en la vida real, en situaciones excepcionales: en una proposición de matrimonio, delante del altar, etc.
     
  37. tvdxer Senior Member

    Minnesota, U.S.A.
    Minnesota, U.S.A. - English
    As they are used by my friends in Tabasco state, Mexico:

    querer = Generally conveys a platonic love, used between good friends, also between parents and children. Examples: "lokas las kiero" ("I "querer" you crazy girls, "Te quiero mucho" among friends, etc.)

    querersele = "Se te quiero mucho" has come into seemingly recent use, with teenage girls apparently using it the most, as a "limited" "te quiero". It literally translates into "You are platonically loved (querido) much".

    amar = Generally conveys a romantic love, used between lovers. Also seems to be used between children and parents. Examples: "Te amoooooooooooooo tanto bebecitho te amo te amo te amo mi bebe lindo te amo" (a typical Facebook exchange between a 15-year-old novia and her 16-year-old novio), "Te amo {kiss}"

    gustar = None of the above; when used interpersonally (e.g. "A Juan le gusta Maritza" - "Juan likes Maritza", "me gustaron tus ojos" - "I liked your eyes") it means an attraction between one person and another person. Not a bond, just an attraction, likely a physical one.

    encantar = My friend tells me that this is basically the equivalent of "amar", when you really like everything about somebody and you are attracted to them in more than a platonic way. "Me encantas". I'm sure there's a slight distinction between "encantar" and "amar", though.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2011
  38. Native1queen New Member

    English
    Hello/Hola Kennytimes2,
    Actually when translated to English they mean to the same thing, but in Spanish there is a difference between the two. Te Queto= I love you (but used also to describe "like" this phrase is used for family, friends, etc. ) However, Te Amo means I LOVE YOU, basically used for someone who you are in love with romantically. Or, have a deep admiration for. Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page