te echo de menos vs. te hecho de menos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Maggie_11, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. Maggie_11 Junior Member

    England - English
    entiendo perfectamente el significado de esta frase pero lo que no entiendo muy bein es como se escribe. Siempre he pensado que se escribe como si deriva del verbo echar pero la he visto tantas veces escrita asi: 'te hecho de menos' con 'h'. entonces hechar de menos es correcto tambien o es una falta de ortografia?
     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    You want "te echo", first person singular of "echar", to throw, not "hecho", the past participle of "hacer" (done, made).
    I'm not surprised that you have seen it misspelt. There are people who, in order to say "let's see" in Spanish write "haber" (instead of "a ver").
    In English I have seen, for example, "to have a bad affect", instead of "effect".
    Stick to your guns and spell "echar" without an initial H. Set a good example for the native Spanish-speakers.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2010
  3. samarkanda Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan / Spanish (Spain)
    ¡Es una faltorraaaa! :)

    Debe escribirse sin hache, porque es "echar de menos" y no "hacer de menos".
     
  4. Maggie_11 Junior Member

    England - English
    gracias!!! i thought so, but it just comes naturally to presume that the spanish speaker knows better than me ;-)
     

Share This Page