te gusta / te gusto [gustó]

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by bluelove, Sep 4, 2007.

  1. bluelove Junior Member

    USA and English
    Hello all!

    I wanted to know the difference between te gusta and te gusto. Is one of them in the past tense? I know it means do you like...when just asking that as a question.
    So would one be, "do you like..." and the other "did you like...."?
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Big Lar Senior Member

    República Dominicana
    US (English)
    Yes, "te gusto" with an accent (tilde) over the "o" is past tense. The other is present tense.
     
  3. Tezzaluna

    Tezzaluna Senior Member

    Olympia, Washington, USA
    US English and Costa Rica Spanish
    Bluelove,

    ¿Te gusta....? means Do you like.....?
    ¿Te gusto? means Do you like me?

    Tezza.
     
  4. biomouse

    biomouse Senior Member

    Castilla
    Spain Spanish
    ¿Te gusta?: Do you like it?
    ¿Te gustó?: Did you like it?
    Te gusto: You like me
     
  5. Tezzaluna

    Tezzaluna Senior Member

    Olympia, Washington, USA
    US English and Costa Rica Spanish
    Bluelove,

    And ¿Te gustó? means did you like it?

    T.
     
  6. bluelove Junior Member

    USA and English
    muchas gracias todos!
     
  7. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
     

Share This Page