1. allelopath Senior Member

    English - US
    No comprendo "Te persiguen" en este poema:

    Salta, salta
    Saltamontes;
    salta, salta,
    sin cesar;
    por el prado,
    por el bosque,
    por la orilla
    de la mar.
    Te persiguen,
    Saltamontes:
    la cigüeña,
    el zorzal,
    el hornero,
    la vuidita,
    y la rana
    de zarzal.

    Lo es "persignarse"?
    1. To make the sign of the cross.
    2. To admire, to be surprised at a thing.
    3. To handsel, to begin to sell; to make the first act of sale.
    ¿Quisa 2?

    y mas:
    Salta, salta,
    Saltamontes;
    por aqu,
    por allá,
    por derecha,
    por izquierda,
    por delante,
    por detrás.
    Salta, salta,
    sin cesar,
    que tu salto,
    verdioro,
    forme un arco
    singular.

    No comprendo "verdioro". No es en el dicciionario.
    y "que tu salto" -> "that you jump".
    ¿Por qué no "que tu saltas"?
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2012
  2. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)

    Cheers!
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2012
  3. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Te persiguen is from the verb perseguir which means to chase; to pursue.

    Salto here is a noun: Jump, jump incessantly so that your green-yellow* jump makes a single arc. There is no comma between 'salto' and 'verdioro' in this Mexican poem - the 'verdioro' bit is presumably a reference to the grasshopper's colour.
     
  4. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)

    Excuse me, Wandering. Is correct my redaction above?
     
  5. allelopath Senior Member

    English - US
    Thanks for the clarifications and corrections.


    >>There is no comma between 'salto' and 'verdioro' in this Mexican poem
    In the book I have there is a comma. The poem is attributed to Juan B. Grosso (Argentina)
     
  6. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Well, you are the native Spanish speaker,but, with respect, I don't think 'salto' is an imperative - 'salta, salta' is the imperative and 'salto' is the noun, I believe. This is more apparent in the version I found:

    Salta, salta, sin cesar, que tu salto verdioro forme un arco singular.

    ¡No es fácil!
     
  7. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    There you go - Grosso is an Italian name!

    Seriously, poems like this, with very short lines, are often badly printed. The publisher thinks it looks pretty to put a comma at the end of a line because - well - every other line has a comma at the end!

    My interpretation may be completely wrong, but I cannot figure out a more logical sense, even though there are certainly better ways of putting it in English. I hope someone else helps.
     
  8. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)

    I'm sorry for the misinterpretation. I meant that "forme" in "que forme un arco" was an imperative, not "salto" (that's what the user wrote). Clearly, "salto" is not an imperative, there is no doubt about it. The reason of my question was that I didn't know if the use of "jumping" instead of "jump" as noun is correct. My difficulty is in how to translate these structures into English. If I'm not wrong, sentences like That your jumping form an arc (literal) are impossible. Mainly, because "que" is used as auxiliar to form the command.

    Cheers again! In fact, I'm improving my English thanks to users like you.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2012
  9. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    I agree 100%. As I wrote earlier - 'so that your jump makes a single ark. 'Jump' is a noun as well as a verb. I think 'jump' is better here because 'jumping' suggests continuous action (muchos saltos).

    In poetic English, you could well have said 'So that your jumping forms an arc' but I do not think it good in this sort of poem.

    Cheers.
     
  10. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    que tu salto
    verdioro

    forme un arco
    singular

    Es una oración desiderativa, no imperativa. Es un valor modal propio del imperativo y se construye con ese que (= ojalá [que]) obligatoriamente que apunta enseguida a la desideración y no al mandato.
    No se si el poeta puso verdioro entre comas para resaltarlo, pero sintácticamente son innecesarias.
    Que: morfema desiderativo que, además, marca el cambio de la modalidad declarativa a la expresiva.
    tu salto verdioro: sintagma nominal sujeto.
    forme: verbo transitivo activo.
    un arco singular: sintagma nominal objeto directo.
     
  11. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
    Cierto, cierto, XiaoRoel. Gracias por la aclaración de que se trata de una oración desiderativa y de que "que" actúa como morfema desiderativo.

    ¡Saludos!
     
  12. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    Un saludo, hispalense.
     
  13. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    El pájaro no es *vuidita, sino viudita, o viuda.
    Se me ocurrió esta traducción que espero me corrijáis.

     

Share This Page