1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tea (meal)

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Rmacaw, Feb 14, 2014.

  1. Rmacaw Senior Member

    ملبورن استراليا
    English انجليزية
    اهلا بكم
    في قصة لاطفال بلغتين تجد خط نص يقول بالانجليزية:
    Now, all I have is marrow for my tea. (Here is a secondary, possibly colloq, meaning of tea as a meal)

    بجانب منه ترجمة مكتوبة تقول
    كل ما لدي الان هو ثمرة يقطين لاضعها في الشاي (... to put it in my tea?)

    هل اخطا المترجم او هناك معنى ثانوي للكلمة بعربي ايضا


    Cheers
     
  2. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    Hi,

    Yes it is a mistake. I guess the original was in English and the translator took tea to mean the drink but it seems to mean the meal tea here (UK usage).
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    And only part of the UK at that. المقصود وجبة العشاء
    Just another scandalously poor translation :(
     

Share This Page