tear jerker?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by clin, Aug 20, 2004.

  1. clin Junior Member

    mandarin
    I have 2 questions....

    1.) Can we use " tears jerker" to describe a person who is sentimental and likes to cry?
    2) Do " I'll talk to you later" and " I'll speak to you later" mean the same thing?
    I got the feeling that when <you> say " talk" it is kinda casual, and <you> use " speak" when things are getting serious, like <you> have to sit down and have a serious talk.....

    This forum is great!!! Just found out today....:D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 16, 2013
  2. bofico Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    USA-English
    1.) Can we use " tears jerker" to describe a person who is sentimental and likes to cry?

    tear jerker is a movie that makes you cry

    2) Do " I'll talk to you later" and " I'll speak to you later" mean the same thing?
    I got the feeling that when <you> say " talk" ,it is kinda casual, and <you> use " speak" when things are getting serious, like <you> have to sit down and have a serious talk.....

    your analysis is actually quite on target.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 16, 2013

Share This Page