1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Teatro (as a school subject)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Inn1985, Apr 18, 2009.

  1. Inn1985 Junior Member

    Spanish and Spain
    What's the most widespread name for "teatro" as an elective school subject? Maybe "theatre" or "drama"?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    ¿Dramatic Art?
     
  3. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Creo que valen todas la tres opciones de arriba.
    (En AE es "theater".)
     
  4. matthews028 Senior Member

    Orlando, FL
    English, USA
    "Theater"/"Theatre".

    "Drama" is occasionally heard, it depends on the place. But "Theater" (or "Theatre") is much more widely used. It just depends on the locale. Remember to capitalize it.
     
  5. Inn1985 Junior Member

    Spanish and Spain

    I thought school subjects were not capitalized unless they were the name of languages...
     
  6. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    I agree with Matthews: History, Algebra, Geography, Social Sciences, Physics, etc., with the first letter capitalised. Languages are always capitalised.
    Also, I think Marxelo's suggestion is also valid: Dramatic Art, although, on checking in Google I see it is often in plural: Dramatic Arts.
     

Share This Page