Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello, the origin of the English teenager is evident -teen (thirteen...eighteen) + ager. But the similar way to make a word exists in Hungarian, Czech and Slovene.

    Hungarian: tizenéves < tizen- + éves [év year] (11 tizenegy... 18 tizennyolc)
    Czech: náctiletý < -náct + letý [let year] (11 jedenáct...18 osmnáct)
    Slovene: najstnik < -najst + -nik (11 enajst.. 18 osemnajst)

    I wonder if there are any other language which have a word form the stem of the numbers -teen-. Thanks.
  2. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Not in Greek.
    Teenager is «έφηβος, έφηβη» ['efivos] (masc.), ['efivi] (fem.) which is a Classical noun «ἔφηβος» 'ĕpʰēbŏs (masc. & fem.) --> adolescent, teenager; compound, prefix and preposition «ἐπὶ» ĕ'pĭ --> on, upon, above, in addition (PIE base *epi, near, at, against) + fem. noun «ἥβη» 'hēbē (in Mod. Gr. ['ivi]) --> prime, youth (PIE base *jēgʷā, strength (of youth); cognate with Lat. adj. habrus (m.)-habră (f.)-habrum (n.), flexible; Ger. Jugend; Lith. jėga, force, vigor; Ltv. jēga, significance). «Ἥβη» in ancient Greek mythology was the personification of youth, the daughter of Zeus & Hera.
  3. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian does not have a word like that.

    The typical word for teenager (or rather, adolescent) is
    подросток (lit. under-sizer / under-grower).

    The Anglicism тинэйджер /tineidjer/ is used more and more.
  4. bibax Senior Member

    Is it pronounced with palatal t and palatal n?

    It seems that the commonest spelling is тинейджер.
  5. kirahvi Senior Member

    In Finnish we use teini, which has nothing to do with the numbers (11-19 = yksitoista - yhdeksäntoista, lit. one of the second etc.).

    Because the word teini resembles the English word teen, it's a common misconception that it's an Anglicizm. However, the word has been used as early as in the 16th century meaning an assisting priest, by 19th century its meaning had changed to student. Now it means a teenager.
  6. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
  7. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish have tonåring, from tretton (thirteen) to nitton (nineteen) + åring (ager).
  8. vianie Senior Member

    In Slovak it's násťročný. I use to pronounce it more like názročný.
  9. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese doesn't have a word quite like "teenager". We use "adolescent".

  10. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish also have ungdom (adolescent), usually someone between from about 13 up to 20-25 years old, no longer a child but not yet considered being an adult, for example there are ungdomsbiljetter (adolescent tickets) on buses, trains and airplanes that people under a certain age, usually around 25, can by cheaper than the ordinary fare for an adult.
  11. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    JP is not special about this, the word is 十代 juudai: ten + age. And also the English word is used.

    In Spanish the word is always ''adolescente'', nothing else.
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013

Share This Page