Telecommunication or telecommunications?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fishmacau, Jun 4, 2009.

  1. fishmacau Member

    Shenzhen, China
    Which is the more accepted usage:

    1. telecommunication equipment
    2. telecommunications equipment

    Is there any difference between the word telecommunication in its singular form and its plural form?

    Many thanks!
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It is normally used in the plural form (2).
  3. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    Agreeing with panj, telecommunications is the standard form for the adjective, and is more common as a noun. The singular is used as a noun, but far less often.
  4. Leon yang Senior Member

    What's difference between the telecommunication and telecommunications. I just make sure that telecommunications is not a lot of telecommunication.

    << Merged with previous thread. >>
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 4, 2013
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Telecommunications is the general subject. It is apparently, but not really, plural - rather like physics or mathematics.
    Telecommunication is the process by which something is communicated electronically.

    Do you have a sentence where you want to use this?
  6. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    English - South-East England
    In the style guides I use at work, we are told to use telecommunication in AmE but telecommunications in BrE. I have always been very doubtful about this. I don't think there is any significant difference in usage between the dialects. They mean the same and are used in the same way.
  7. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    To justify your doubts, as an AE speaker, I would not use telecommunication

  8. Leon yang Senior Member

    I'm sorry I don't have any sentence.
    But what you say is clear enough.

Share This Page