Tell her goodbye for me

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by globos, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA
    Feliz Año Nuevo a todos




    Tell her goodbye for me. I really enjoyed meeting her.

    Say goodbye to her for me. I really enjoyed meeting her.


    Mi intento:

    Despídasele a ella de mi parte. Realmente me alegraba de conocerla.




    Otro ejemplo parecido:

    Tell her hello for me.

    Mi intento:

    Digale que Juan dice hola




    Muchas Gracias de antemano
     
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Unas opciones:

    Tell her 'goodbye' for me.
    Dile 'adiós' de mi parte.

    Tell her hello for me.
    Mándale saludos de mi parte.
     
  3. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng (Canada)
    Hello:

    Saludame a ella.
     
  4. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
    La verdad Globos, es que me suenan horribles. :D

    Quizás estas formas naturales le resulten fáciles de comprender:

    Tell her goodbye for me. I really enjoyed meeting her.

    Despídase (de ella) [por mí/de mi parte]. Realmente (me he alegrado (Spain)/me alegré (LA)) de conocerla. No use el imperfecto: implicaría que al comienzo 'you enjoyed meeting her' pero tras la velada, no.
    Dile adiós (a ella) [por mí/de mi parte]...

    Tell her hello for me.

    Salúdela [por mí/de mi parte].
    Dele saludos [por mí/de mi parte]
    .
    Dígale hola [por mí/de mi parte].


    PD: No sé si habrá nativos de algún país que digan 'Salúdame a ella'; pero por la península lo tacharían de incorrecto.


    ¡Saludos!
     
  5. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA


    ¡Suena Bien! Gracias a todos.
     
  6. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Salúdamela"

    "Dale saludes de mi parte"

    "Despídeme de ella"

    "Dile adios de mi parte"

    "Me agradó mucho conocerla"
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 20, 2013
  7. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,

    Tell her goodbye for me. / Say goodbye to her for me. = Despídeme de ella. / Dile "adiós" por mí. / Dile que adiós de parte mía.
    Tell her goodbye for me. / Say goodbye to her for me. = Despídemela <— Mainly colloquial."Me" of interest.
    Say goodbye to her for me. I really enjoyed meeting her. = Dímele que adiós; que muy rico haberla conocido. <— Mostly colloquial. "Me" of interest. "Que" of indirect speech in both sentences.
    Tell her hello for me. = Salúdamela. / Salúdala de mi parte. <—"Me" of interest.
    Dile que Juan dice «hola». = Tell her that Juan says hello.

    As you seem to prefer to address with "usted", here I go:

    Tell her goodbye for me.
    = Despídame de ella. / Dígale "adiós" por mí. / Dígale que adiós de parte mía.
    Tell her goodbye for me. = Despídamela <— Mainly colloquial."Me" of interest.
    Say goodbye to her for me. I really enjoyed meeting her. = Dígamele que adiós; que muy rico haberla conocido. <Mostly colloquial. "Me" of interest. "Que" of indirect speech in both sentences.
    Tell her hello for me. = Salúdemela. / Salúdela de mi parte. <—"Me" of interest.
    Dígale que Juan dice «hola». = Tell her that Juan says hello.

    "Despídasele" does not include "my" participation in the greeting/farewell, and it's hard to deduce what the "le" stands for.
    Verb "despedir", as transitive, takes as a D.O. one of the separating people and as a I.O. (introduced by "de") the other person.
    Verb "despedirse" is pronominal; it takes as I.O. the person/thing (introduced by "de") that is let go by the subject.

    I hope that all that is comprenhensible.

    Me despido,
    ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  8. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA
    Gracias por tu tiempo y respuestas.
    Wow, very thorough.
     
  9. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA
    Me sorprendo mucho siempre las buenas respuestas a mis preguntas. Muchas gracias a todos.
     

Share This Page