temperatura media anual

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Grouchy Ladybug, Oct 28, 2006.

  1. Grouchy Ladybug Junior Member

    Argentina
    como se dice temperatura media anual en ingles?

    Muchas gracias!

    G.L.
     
  2. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    average yearly temperature
     
  3. McMax Junior Member

    Español, Argentina
    Also "annual mean temperature".
     
  4. whattheflock Senior Member

    Inglesito, US of A
    Just an observation: the standard average is the mean.
    Please proceed.
     
  5. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    I learned in Statistics 101 that average and mean are similar but not the same. media is mean and promedio is average.
     
  6. mora Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Hola

    I agree with lforestier. Mean and average are not the same. For temperature, daily mean is the average of the high and low temperature for the day. Average daily temperature would be the average of the temperature taken at frequent intervals for 24 hours. In summer in the northern hemisphere, when days are long, the average is often higher than the mean.

    mora
     
  7. McMax Junior Member

    Español, Argentina
    You're right, my mistake, sorry.
     

Share This Page