1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

tempi certi della procedura

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by gettingby, Feb 14, 2013.

  1. gettingby Senior Member

    Italy
    AmEnglish
    Hello again! Here I am still plodding through this text on statelessness..

    In the recommendations, the author lists a series of aspects which should be addressed in a Direttiva (Directive, I hope) issued by the government.
    Among these - and again, it's a list, there is no sentence - there are:

    autorità competente
    tempi certi dellaprocedura
    tutela giurisdizionale

    Frankly, I just don't understand the Italian meaning of tempi certi - I assume that this refers to the amount of time it takes to receive a response to one's application, so maybe "duration," but certainly not "certain duration". Estimated duration? But that's really quite far from any meaning of "certo!" Help, please.
     
  2. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Could you translate this as "established timeframe for application"? Although it might be best to wait for a native's confirmation... :)
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    or to end a bureaucratic procedure.
     
  4. gettingby Senior Member

    Italy
    AmEnglish
    [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Tahoma, Calibri, Geneva, sans-serif]Thank you, PaulfromItaly! Would "establishedtime frame" or "estimated time frame" or "typical time frame" or -- what about -- "expected time frame" work? [/FONT]
     
  5. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    La procedura deve durare per un periodo "certo", "sicuro" e prestabilito.
     
  6. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    La procedura deve durare per un periodo "certo", "sicuro" e prestabilito. "Certainty of the time-lenght of procedures" . Che ne pensi?
     
  7. gettingby Senior Member

    Italy
    AmEnglish
    I don't know. Preset time frame for application process? Established time frame for application process? It sounds long-winded, though. (As does, I fear, your suggestion longplay..mine are not really better.)
     
  8. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi gettingby - "timeframe" or "timeline" is the term, but "certi" is the problem.
    Established timeframe is the best choice so far.
    Have you checked out English websites on immigration reform - many of the arguments are the same:
    http://unitedwedream.org/principles/
     
  9. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Ciao, joan! "Establishing a timeline" forse va bene.
     
  10. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Ciao, longplay! The items in the list (in post #1) are all nouns, though. So "establishing" doesn't fit.
    Established timeline is OK.
     
  11. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Non credo che abbia importanza: voto per "estalishing a definite procedure timeline". (Si raccomanda -implicitamente- di stabilire 'tempi certi').
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2013
  12. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    We'll leave it to getting by - But in general, editors expect parallel structure in a list.
     
  13. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Leviamo "establishing" ? "Definite timelines for procedures" (?).

    Edit: "for procedures duration" (?)
     
  14. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Yes, that could work, too.
     
  15. gettingby Senior Member

    Italy
    AmEnglish
    [FONT=Times New Roman, serif]I'm leaning towards "a definite time frame for the procedure" at this point. Or Longplay's solution, which is shorter. [/FONT]
     
  16. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Yes, I like it in the plural, too. Even though the Italian is in the singular.
     
  17. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    In Italian is in the plural, actually. Am I wrong?
     
  18. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    I meant "della procedura" - definite timelines for procedures
     
  19. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Sorry, joan! I was concetrating on "tempi certi"!:)
     

Share This Page