Ten and hundred thousands

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by nubzilla, May 19, 2005.

  1. nubzilla Junior Member

    USA, English
    How do you translate this sentence and what is the answer?

    "Anota un número equivalente a 6 unidades y 8 diez-millares.”

    Is there a better way to ask this question?

    Thanks.
     
  2. nubzilla Junior Member

    USA, English
    Field and topic:
    Please tell how to finish these sentences so I can see how to write ten thousands and hundred thousands.

    Muchas gracias!
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    8-8C) In the number 60,218 the 6 stands for 6 ten-thousands.
    En la cifra 60,218 el número 6 significa _________.

    11-8E) Write a number equivalent to 6 ones and 8 ten-thousands.
    Anota un número equivalente a ________________________.

    12-8C) In the number 562,019 the five tells how many hundred-thousands.
    En el número 562,019 el cinco ______________________.

    16-8D) Write a number with a 7 in the ten-thousands place.
    Anota un número que tenga el 7 en la posición de ___________.

    16-8D) Write a number with a 7 in the hundred-thousands place.
    Anota un número que tenga el 7 en la posición de ___________.
     
  3. Janire New Member

    Spain-spanish
    En el número 60.218 el 6 significa sesenta mil

    Escribe un número equivalente a 6 unos y 8 diezmiles (no entiendo muy bien esta frase)

    En el número 562.019 el cinco indica (dice) cuantos cientos de miles hay

    Escribe un número con un 7 en el sitio de los diezmiles

    Escribe un número con un 7 en el sitio de los cientos de miles
     
  4. cubaMania Senior Member

    Nubzilla, in order to have a chance to get a good answer, why not offer up more information? What the heck is this, a math quiz? And what are you trying to do with it? take the test? translate it? administer the test to spanish-speaking students? or to english-speaking students studying Spanish? does it come out of a book of quizzes? did you write it in an attempt to construct a quiz? you ask if there is a better way to phrase it--better for what purpose? to teach Spanish to 60-year-olds? to teach math to 6-year-olds? and on and on ....... There are amazingly friendly and helpful folks in this forum, but to get good answers you need to give them something to work with.

    On first look it appears to say
    Write a number equivalent to 6 units and 8 ten-thousands, which I guess would be 80,006. But who knows without some sort of context, especially since I'm not a native Spanish-speaker.
     
  5. Bubilay

    Bubilay Senior Member

    Misteriosa Buenos Aires
    ~Argentina~ castellano...
     
  6. Lazarillo

    Lazarillo Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    Here in Spain we use "decenas de millar" to refer to #0,000 units, as we use "centenas de millar" to refer to #00,000 units:

    Unidades = #
    Decenas = #0
    Centenas = #00
    Unidades de millar = #,000
    Decenas de millar = #0,000
    Centenas de millar = #00.000


    I hope it helps. However, cubaMania is right. What is this about?

    L
     

Share This Page