ten cents on the dollar

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mirandolina, Mar 12, 2005.

  1. mirandolina

    mirandolina Senior Member

    Padua, Italy
    Scotland - English
    Would some kind soul in the US please explain the meaning of the expression "ten cents on the dollar"?

    I'm thinking about the lyrics of Barbra Streisand's song "Second-hand Rose":
    "Even our piano in the parlour, Daddy got for ten cents on the dollar..."
     
  2. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Hi Mirandolina,

    This is a fairly straightforward expression. It means to pay ten percent
    (10%) of the value of something. Thus, in the song, if the piano had a new value of $1,000, the father would have paid a tenth of that, or $100.

    cheers,
    Cuchu
     
  3. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Cuchu;

    You beat me to it...
    also..is it not what the Canadian dollar is worth compared to the U.S dollar?:D

    te gato;)
     
  4. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    No Karen, I simply paved the way for you. Mirandolina asked for a reply from a "kind soul", and as I don't qualify, I brazenly offered an answer anyway. However, as you are not "in the U.S." neither do you. So the good lady will still have to wait for a well qualified answer.

    Living near the Canadian border, I assure you that I see lots of Canadian currency, and it's value is considerably higher than what you suggest.

    How's that for an off topic answer?

    un abbraccio,
    Cuciu
     
  5. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    But you spelled it wrong:

    "Even our piano in the pa-a-a-lah,

    Daddy got for ten cents on the da-a-a-lah..."

    Just kidding![​IMG]
     
  6. mirandolina

    mirandolina Senior Member

    Padua, Italy
    Scotland - English
    Thanks all, that's been puzzling me for years!
     
  7. Octavioaguirre New Member

    Ciudad Juarez, Chih, MX.
    Mexico Spanish/English-fluent in Spanish and English
    Hi: I'm a new to this forum and this is my fisrt contribution. I believe that the expression "ten cents on the dollar" means to receive less than something is worth and not literally 10%. In the lirycs of the mentioned song I would interpret that her daddy got the piano for considerably less than it was worth.

    I hope I was helpfull and welcome corrections if my interpretation is incorrect.
     
  8. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    Since you gave an interpretation, you can't be incorrect. No one can know for sure if the person in the song paid 10% or just got a very good deal.

    Welcome to the forum!

    Gaer
     

Share This Page