tendentiös/tendenziös (in art, artistic representations)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by TheChabon, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. TheChabon Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish-Argentina
    'die Anwendung von Gegenständen tendentiösen Inhalts zur Dekoration'

    I have see this 'tendentiösen' repeatedly used in this text for what I infer to be depictions with historical, religious, or other similar content, images 'with a meaning, message, or story' as opposed to merely decorative ornaments, such as arabesques etc.

    I have been struggling with it for days and can't think of an expression for that. Any help in any language would be great.
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    I think it´s something like politically biased art. Like a collage of Che Guevara , a painting of the Fuhrer, a bust of Stalin to mention some (extreme) examples.
     
  3. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Tendentiös stammt -nicht ganz direkt- vom Lateinisch :tendere.
    In Ihrem Zusammenhang heisst das: nach etwas streben, zielen, einen Zweck verfolgen.
    Tendentiös ist Französisch:tendancieux, Italienisch: tendenzioso, Spanisch:tendencioso, English:tendentious(tendentious interpretation)
     
  4. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    Hannover
    German, Northern Germany
    Hallo allerseits :)

    Ich kenne (und mein Wahrig kennt) nur die Schreibweise "tendenziös": Da erscheint kein Theodor, sondern ein Zacharias als viertletzter Buchstabe.

    .. Und LEO kennt..
     
  5. Sidjanga Senior Member

    German;southern tendencies
    I disagree, and the Duden too:
    (note that tendentziös - especially here - refers to the items/their content, not the author as such)
    I don't think it needs to be biased/slanted in a political sense.
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2009
  6. TheChabon Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish-Argentina
    I should have mentioned that this was written around 1860 (that is why 'tendentiösen').

    In this case I am 99% sure it is used in opposition to 'decorative, ornamental' --a scene, a portrait, are 'tendentious', while a geometric pattern, a vegetable ornament, or some animal decoration (stylized or naturalistic) are not.

    I just read Engels opposed 'tendentious' art to 'objective' or 'pure' art, but I haven't read enough of it yet. Modern socialists seem to equate it to 'propaganda', but that was long after 1860.

    Thanks for all the replies --at least it seems pretty sure that this is not a word used, or at least widely used, with this meaning today.
     
  7. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    I wouldn't agree with you there.


    As you wrote yourself:
    It means "with a message". Or: "with a purpose". This is the same meaning it has today. It "takes sides", "asserts something" and is not just decorative.
     
  8. mannibreuckmann Senior Member

    Ich würde den Begriff tendenziös heute nicht mehr verwenden.

    Für mich hat er die Konnotation, unter dem Deckmantel vermeintlich möglicher Abwesenheit jeglicher politischen Aussage Zensur auszuüben.

    Alternativ schlage ich vor: parteiisch, politisch, subjektiv - je nach Zusammenhang.
     
  9. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Es ist sicher richtig, dass dieser Ausdruck hier etwas ungewöhnlich klingt. Ich kann mein Verständnis in deiner Beschreibung der heutigen Verwendung des Ausdruckes aber nur schwer wiederfinden. Ich würde diese so beschreiben:
    Auf eine mehr oder minder subtile Art und Weise parteilich handeln und/oder reden, wo Unparteilichkeit und Ausgewogenheit angemessen wäre.
     
  10. TheChabon Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish-Argentina
    Well I found a precise description of what was meant by tendenziös in art back then,

    Es mag dahin gestellt bleiben ob nicht ihr Charakter als Symbole tendenziöser Art, nämlich als bedeutungsvolle Zeichen für Ideen die mit dem nächsten Zwecke und der Konstruktion der Geräthe nichts zu schaffen haben sondern sich auf ausser diesen Liegendes beziehen, […]

    I wish I knew a way of translating it in a word or two. It may end up getting a footnote.
     

Share This Page