1. neskatila_27 Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Hello, I would like to know how to say "tener don de gentes" meaning that you have the ability of getting along well with people, that I know how to deal with people.
    Thank you all!
  2. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    to have a way with people
    to be very personable
  3. profe105 Senior Member

    English, United States
    To be a people person
  4. douxamer

    douxamer Senior Member

    New York City, USA
    Spanish / Spain
    yo suelo utilizar "esasygoing"

    perdon, creo que se pone un guión entre medias... easy-going.
  5. profe105 Senior Member

    English, United States

    No creo que easy-going sea lo mismo. Una persona easy-going es una persona tranquila, a quién no le molesta nada. Creo que eso no expresa la idea que busca el/la forero/a con la pregunta.
  6. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Estoy de acuerdo con Profe105. Easy-going quiere decir una persona tranquila.
  7. zazap Senior Member

    Canada, French and English
    I like that expression, and I think it's a great translation.:thumbsup:
  8. mixtli Senior Member

    People skills?
  9. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    I believe the phrase is "don de gente"
  10. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Well being that today was Rosh Hashanah, I would say "to be a mensch".
  11. mixtli Senior Member

    Aurilla tiene cierta razón. Probablemente sea más correcto decir "Don de gente" pero he oído muchas veces "don de gentes" Puede que en un sentido más amplio , como
    People o peoples
    Gente o gentes
  12. Alice_Mex New Member

    Se me ocurre:
    To be friendly
    To be nice with people
    O bien, coincido con "easy-going".
  13. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "To know how to handle people" may cover it.

    To my ears, this does not mean being nice all the time; it implies an abiliy to convey unpleasant but necessary decisions (such as a dismissal from employment), but I am not sure if "don de gentes" includes this aspect.
  14. mofli_2009 New Member

    to have people skills. easygoing es "facil de llevar/tratar"
  15. mofli_2009 New Member

    y es don de gentes, en plural, creo..... " tener don de gentes--> to have people skills"

Share This Page