1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. neskatila_27 Junior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Hello, I would like to know how to say "tener don de gentes" meaning that you have the ability of getting along well with people, that I know how to deal with people.
    Thank you all!
     
  2. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    to have a way with people
    to be very personable
     
  3. profe105 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    English, United States
    To be a people person
     
  4. douxamer

    douxamer Senior Member

    New York City, USA
    Spanish / Spain
    yo suelo utilizar "esasygoing"

    perdon, creo que se pone un guión entre medias... easy-going.
     
  5. profe105 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    English, United States

    No creo que easy-going sea lo mismo. Una persona easy-going es una persona tranquila, a quién no le molesta nada. Creo que eso no expresa la idea que busca el/la forero/a con la pregunta.
     
  6. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Estoy de acuerdo con Profe105. Easy-going quiere decir una persona tranquila.
     
  7. zazap Senior Member

    Valencia
    Canada, French and English
    I like that expression, and I think it's a great translation.:thumbsup:
     
  8. mixtli Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish
    People skills?
     
  9. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    I believe the phrase is "don de gente"
     
  10. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Well being that today was Rosh Hashanah, I would say "to be a mensch".
     
  11. mixtli Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish
    Aurilla tiene cierta razón. Probablemente sea más correcto decir "Don de gente" pero he oído muchas veces "don de gentes" Puede que en un sentido más amplio , como
    People o peoples
    Gente o gentes
     
  12. Alice_Mex New Member

    México/Spanish
    Se me ocurre:
    To be friendly
    To be nice with people
    O bien, coincido con "easy-going".
     
  13. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "To know how to handle people" may cover it.

    To my ears, this does not mean being nice all the time; it implies an abiliy to convey unpleasant but necessary decisions (such as a dismissal from employment), but I am not sure if "don de gentes" includes this aspect.
     
  14. mofli_2009 New Member

    Spanish
    to have people skills. easygoing es "facil de llevar/tratar"
     
  15. mofli_2009 New Member

    Spanish
    y es don de gentes, en plural, creo..... " tener don de gentes--> to have people skills"
     

Share This Page