1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tener (la) razón

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by AmigoDito, Oct 1, 2013.

  1. AmigoDito

    AmigoDito Senior Member

    Coarsegold, California, USA
    English - USA Expatriate
    Saludos.
    What is the difference, if any, between "tener razón" and "tener la razón"? One of the threads is entitled, "ella siempre quiere tener la razón", translated as "she always wants to be right". Somehow I don't think it would be the same to say, "ella siempre quiere tener razón". Would that mean something different?

    Another thread is entitled, "tener toda la razón". "Tienes toda la razón" is translated as, "you are absolutely right". Again, somehow I don't think it would be the same to say, "tienes toda razón". What do you think?

    So, can you hispanohablantes help me to understand when to use "tener razón" and when to use "tener la razón"?

    Gracias de antemano.
     
  2. OGalati Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano
    "ella siempre quiere tener razón" = "ella siempre quiere tener la razón" = "ella siempre quiere tener toda la razón" :tick:
    "tener toda la razón" :tick:
    "tener toda razón" :cross: - Unused.
    "Dios es fuente de toda razón" :tick:

    Sorry, I can't exply why. It's just idiomatic use, I think.
     
  3. AmigoDito

    AmigoDito Senior Member

    Coarsegold, California, USA
    English - USA Expatriate
    Gracias, OGalati.

    Sigo preguntando si no hay tal vez algunas diferencias sutiles entre las variaciones que usted marcó como aceptables y mayormente iguales.

    Cuando se trata de que "Dios es fuente de toda razón", claro que ahora de refiere a "reason", y no a "being right", ¿verdad?

    De todas maneras, gracias por iluminar esta cuestión.
     
  4. OGalati Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano
    Si estoy hablando con mi mejor amigo sobre mis discusiones con mi esposa, las tres oraciones van exactamente en el mismo sentido. Posiblemente la última sea un poco más expresiva al permitir enfatizar la palabra "toda".

    When talking about God, I doubt the meaning of "reason" could be correct, in theological sense. Anyway, in Spanish, even when "razón" is etymologically linked to "reason", we use it as "being right".
     
  5. AmigoDito

    AmigoDito Senior Member

    Coarsegold, California, USA
    English - USA Expatriate
    Wow! I learned something! Thank you!
     

Share This Page