1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tengo que irme VS tengo que ir

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by cadenzar, Sep 13, 2013.

  1. cadenzar Senior Member

    Chinese
    ¡Hola a todos! ¿Qué tal hoy?

    Tengo algunas dudas.

    ¿Qué diferencia hay entre "tengo que irme" y "tengo que ir"?

    Y, alguien dijo que "tengo que irme" es colloquial. ¿Por qué?

    ¡Muchas gracias por ayudarme!
     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Irse = leave
    Ir = go

    Tengo que irme/me tengo que ir, la ópera comienza en media hora.
    Tengo que ir a la ópera porque María me espera allí.

    Irse no es coloquial.
     
  3. cadenzar Senior Member

    Chinese
    Todavía no entiendo...
    Por favor explica más. Gracias!!!
     
  4. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Irse = abandonar un sitio. Gracias por invitarme a tu casa, pero ahora me voy. Salgo de tu casa y me despido de ti. Ahora voy a mi propia casa. ¡Adios!
     
  5. cadenzar Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi, I am still lost. Could you please explain in English with more details? Thanks very much!
     
  6. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Tener que irse = to have to leave (you are in a place but you must go away from that place
    Tener que ir = to have to go (you could be any place and you might have to go any place)

    I would like to stay here with you but I have to leave = tengo que irme
    I have to go to the dentist's office. = Tengo que ir al dentista.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2013
  7. nwon Senior Member

    Northwestern Ontario
    Inglés canadiense
    Irse is a synonym of salir. Both could be used when you leave from or out of a place. Ir is not a synonym of salir and is used when you go between or to certain places, but never for leaving somewhere.
     
  8. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    As aztlaniano said, each expression has its own translation and there should be no problem understanding it:

    "Irse"
    means "to leave": "me voy" = "I'm leaving"

    "Ir" means "to go": "voy a la tienda" = "I'm going to the store".
     
  9. cadenzar Senior Member

    Chinese
    Ay, que me cuesta entenderlo...

    What is ¨when you go between or to certain places, but never for leaving somewhere¨??
    Isn't it mean "to go away from a place or a person"?
    What's the difference between "leave" and "go away"??
     
  10. nwon Senior Member

    Northwestern Ontario
    Inglés canadiense
    Between "leave" and "go away" there is no difference, but "to go" and "to go away" are not the same thing.
     
  11. juan2937 Senior Member

    Spanish
    The verb 'irse' is a pronominal one + (me, te, se, nos, os)

    Tengo que irme implies you have certain urgency to leave the place.
    Tengo que ir = is a verbal periphrasis of obligation= I have to.
     
  12. nwon Senior Member

    Northwestern Ontario
    Inglés canadiense
    May I suggest a consultation of some Chinese-English-Spanish dictionary configuration? I feel like this would clear up any doubts. Ojalá pudiera ayudar, pero ni sé una palabra china.

    Saludos.
     
  13. AcornBiter New Member

    English - South US
    Ok, I'm going to try to help you understand the differences here between ir and irme.

    As others have said, ir is to go, and irme is to leave.

    If you go, it does not matter where you are now, it is just the act of moving from anywhere to anywhere else. You could be going from one store to another, or you can just go to a friend's house, with no location given beforehand.

    If you leave, the act you are doing is specifically going from a place. If you leave my house, what you are referencing is the actual act of removing yourself from my house to a different location. If you leave the store, you are exiting the store to another location, the second location doesn't even have to be given.

    The act of leaving is done to/from a place. You are leaving that specific location where you currently are. The act you are referencing is the removal of yourself from the current location. If you go, the actual act you are referencing is the movement. IT doesn't have to be specificed to where, and it doesn't have to be specified where to. You are just going.

    Hopefully that clears it up a little. It is tougher to explain than I thought it would be.
     
  14. azulmaría Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina.
    Spanish - Argentina
    "Tengo que irme" :tick:
    "Tengo que ir" :cross: FALTA CONTEXTO - "Tengo que ir A ALGÚN LADO/A HACER ALGO"
     
  15. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    Seco y Hernández. Diccionario breve de dudas y dificultades, Madrid 2006. "Irse, forma pronominal, (me voy, me fui, se irá, etc.) expresa el comienzo de la acción de ir".

    Desde mi punto de vista de no nativo, la idea del "comienzo de la acción de ir" es importante porque implica el inicio de la acción de trasladarse de un lugar para otro. La forma no pronominal (ir), otra vez desde mi punto de vista no nativo, solo significa movimiento y no conlleva necesariamente la idea de empezar el proceso de irse de un lugar a otro.

    Puede ser que esto no te ayude y es posible que mi interpretación del asunto sea rechazada por los nativos. ¡A ver si hay otros comentarios!

    Un saludo
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2013
  16. juan2937 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Tu percepción es correcta Donbill
    Es el comienzo de la acción e implica cierta urgencia o prontitud.
    Tengo que irme ya
    Debemos irnos ahora
    Está tarde es hora de irnos.


    Tengo que ir al cine pues tengo una cita en la sala de cine del 'Tesoro' hay cierta obligación pero no premura.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2013
  17. ACQM

    ACQM forera que modera

    Manresa (Barcelona)
    Spain - Spanish
    A mi, como nativa, me gusta. Cuando usas la forma pronominal "irse" sólo hablas del lugar de donde sales, cuando usas la forma no pronominal "ir" te refieres a todo el trayecto hay un punto de salida y sobretodo uno de llegada. Aunque en ambos casos el punto de partida puede ser evidente:

    Tengo que irme (de aquí)
    Tengo que ir (de aquí a) allá

    En una misma situación, un hablante, dependiendo de su intención, puede decir:

    Estoy cansado, voy a mi casa. (lo importante es el lugar a donde llegas, quiere estar en su casa)
    Me voy, estoy muy cansado. (lo importante es salir, ir fuera de este lugar, no explicamos el lugar de llegada, no importa en este caso)


    Es cierto que también puedes decir, "Tengo que irme a correr." pero igualmente lo importante, en este caso, es la partida, la salida, como dice Donbill, el inicio de la ida.
     
  18. cadenzar Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hola mis amigos!
    Muchas gracias a las explicaciones.
    Creo ya entiendo.
     

Share This Page