Tengo un amigo que no trabaja aquí.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by RagsToRich, Nov 21, 2010.

  1. RagsToRich Senior Member

    English - British
    I have a friend who doesn't work here.

    Tengo un amigo que no trabaja aquí.


    O

    Tengo un amigo quién no trabaja aquí.

    ¿Puede alguien explicar la diferencia entre estos?
     
  2. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    You can use quien after a pause and must use it after a preposition. Your first sentence is the correct one.

    Tengo un amigo con quien trabajo.

    Tengo un amigo, quien no trabaja aquí, que sería un trabajador excelente.

    The nativos may reject my second sentence, but it's all that comes to mind right now to make my point.
     
  3. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Yes, I agree, the first one!

    So sorry! But personally, I would never say the second sentence, but: tengo un amigo que no trabaja aquí que sería un trabajador excelente.

    Saludos!
     
  4. ramonunodos Senior Member

    American English
    Does that mean though, that I can't say: "Tengo un amigo con que trabajo"?
     
  5. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Tengo un amigo con el que (no) trabajo...
     
  6. kreiner Senior Member

    In this case, you should say: "con quien trabajo" or "con el que trabajo".
     
  7. ramonunodos Senior Member

    American English
    Is that dependent on having a preposition in front of it then?
     
  8. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Sorry, can´t fully understand your question.

    Tengo un amigo no trabaja aquí. X
    Tengo un amigo que trabajo. X
    Tengo un amigo con que trabajo. X

    Tengo un amigo con el que trabajo/con quien trabajo.

    Saludos a todos!
     
  9. ramonunodos Senior Member

    American English
    lo siento por haberla escrito malamente. pero sus ejemplos me contestan bien.

    Muchas gracias!
     
  10. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    I don't like the sentence either, but some reference grammars say that it is possible to use quien if you're dealing with a non-restrictive clause. Un amigo que no trabaja aquí gives specific, essential information that cannot be omitted. Un amigo, quien no trabaja aquí sino en otro lugar, gives non-essential information that can be followed by, or lead to, additional sentence elements that are essential.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2010
  11. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American


    Blasita,

    I had to interrupt my edit, so you and other foreros got an incomplete version that was virtually meaningless. I'll find the examples I referred to and try to eliminate the confusion that we're both experiencing now. I hope to do it soon.

    I understand the points that you're making with each of your examples and refutations.

    un saludo
     
  12. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    No worries, donbill. Yes, I think I might understand now what you were trying to explain. It is possible to use quien/el cual in the ´oraciones explicativas.´ But it does not depend only on quien:

    Los profesores que ponen muchos ejemplos son divertidos. (relativo especificativo=talking about the teachers who give a lot of examples)
    Los profesores, que ponen muchos ejemplos, son divertidos. relativo explicativo=talking about the teachers who are fun.

    I think this is the same in English (defining and non-defining relative clauses). But I suppose you know all of this! So what I was trying to say is that ´que´ is more used (at least by me!) than ´quien´ when talking.

    No sé si esto es realmente lo que necesitas... Hope so. Saludos.
     
  13. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    ¡Ay! blasita, necesito eso y mucho más. Y estoy total y completamente de acuerdo contigo--(total y completamente es un poco redundante, ¿no?). Pero de todos modos, no me sorprende que uses que mucho más que quien. Yo también--¡muchísimo más! Y no quise comunicar otra cosa. Y si no hubiera usado un ejemplo inadecuado.....y si hubiera revisado mi edit antes de hacer clic...
     
  14. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    Hola blasita,

    Encontré unos ejemplos. Con ellos no quiero decir que no esté de acuerdo contigo en cuanto al uso de que y quien(es) como pronombre relativo.

    (Jacques de Bruyne. A Comprehensive Spanish Grammar. 1995. pág. 194)

    a. Los obreros, quienes (que) estaban cansados, no quisieron trabajar más.
    b. Los obreros que estaban cansados no quisieron trabajar más.

    (Ya hemos comentado por qué es imposible usar quienes en oración b.)

    (Butt and Benjamin. A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish. 4th ed. 2004)

    a. Fueron a hablar con José, que / quien / el cual, estaba de mal humor.
    b. Nadie miraba al parroco, quien, sentado en la primera banca, había abierto los ojos. (M. Vargas Llosa)

    ¡un saludo!
     
  15. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Thanks, donbill.

    A final thought: I use for sure quien if I have no choice (i.e. can´t use only que), e.g. Quien me dijo que fumara menos fue el médico. = Fue el médico quien me dijo que fumara menos.

    Mañana viene mi tía, que siempre nos trae regalos. Siempre nos trae regalos, lo cual es bueno. Es bueno para mí y mis primos, quienes disfrutamos con los regalos. Mi tía, cuyo trabajo es muy importante, me parece encantadora. Y siempre nos da juguetes, cuantos le pedimos. (Alex Grijelmo. ´La Gramática Descomplicada.´)

    But! You could also say... Mi tía nos trae regalos a quienes disfrutamos de ellos. Y nos regala cuantos le pedimos., etc.

    Quite a few possibilities; life could never get boring. Saludos!
     
  16. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    Quite a few possibilities; life could never get boring.

    [/QUOTE]

    We agree on that for sure! (and on the other stuff too!)

    un saludo
     

Share This Page