1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

tenir à faire quelque chose

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by jamesjiao, Apr 30, 2012.

  1. jamesjiao

    jamesjiao Senior Member

    New Zealand English and Mandarin Chinese
    Context:

    Chers collègues, comme vous le savez, le 22 février dernier, l’ETA a de nouveau brutalement frappé en Espagne, avec l’assassinat de Fernando Buesa Blanco, secrétaire général du parti socialiste de Biscaye et porte-parole du parti socialiste du parlement basque, et Jorge Díez Elorza, son garde du corps. Le jour même, j’ai tenu à exprimer, en mon nom personnel et en celui de notre Parlement européen, l’expression de notre profonde sympathie et nos sincères condoléances à l’égard des familles des victimes.

    This passage is taken from a debate session in a transcript found on the European Parliament website. It essentially talks about the murder of Fernando Buesa Blanco in Spain. I am struggling to understand to highlighted expression, especially the role that 'tenir' plays in it. How should I translate it into English?

    On the same day, I [?] convey/express my own as well as the European Parliament's, profound sympathy and sincere condolescences to the families of the victims.
     
  2. Barbec

    Barbec Junior Member

    France, Normandie
    Français, France
    Hello, the expression "tenir à faire quelque chose" basically means "vouloir faire quelque chose" with a stronger sense. I would simply translate it like this "On that day, I wanted to express, personally and on behalf of the European Parliament, our profound sympathy..."
    I hope it's clear enough, if not, someone else might be able to explain a bit better!
     
  3. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    "Tenir à + verbe" devrait figurer dans les dictionnaires. Dans celui de WR, on trouve des fils avec les verbes dire, assurer, féliciter, confirmer, etc.
    "Tenir à exprimer" a été traduit dans ce fil : Je tiens à exprimer ma reconnaissance.

    (note : je crois que c'est condolence, pas condolescence).
     
  4. Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    It's difficult to translate using a verb - at least in the past tense, because if you say "The same day, I wanted to ....", it rather suggests that you wanted to, but couldn't.

    I think you could say "... I made a point of expressing ..." , or
    "Indeed, the same day I expressed ..."
    "The same day I indeed expressed ..." where indeed renders the tenir à meaning.
     

Share This Page