Tense change as in the story Золотая рыбка

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by wonlon, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. wonlon Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese - Cantonese
    It is from the tale "Золотая рыбка" by А. С. Пушкин.

    In the narration of the story there is a change of tense from past to present. Why is there such a change?

    ... Подошёл старик к старухе, а она и говорит: "Иди к рыбке, скажи ей, что я хочу быть царицей". Ушёл старик, всё сделал, как сказала старуха. А когда вернулся, видит : стоит высокий дворец, вокруг дворца сад, всюду музыка играет , богатые люди вокруг ходят.

    ... Ничего не ответила старику золотая рыбка на этот раз, отплыла от берега, махнула хвостом и ушла в глубику моря. Долго ждал ответа на берегу старик, потом пошёл домой. Венулся он домой и видит: стоит на берегу его старый бедный дом, а около дома сидит его старуха в рваном платье, а перед ней разбитое корыто.
     
  2. OlegVegan Junior Member

    Russian
    All the red verbs are in present
     
  3. morbo Senior Member

    Русский
    That is somewhat close to the way the historical present is used in English. The verb is shifted into the present tense to lend the narrative the sense of immediacy. This is especially common with the verbs "чувствовать", видеть", "слышать"; even when these are used in the past tense and followed by a complementizer clause, the verb within it is often shifted into the present tense (<...и увидел, что на берегу стоит его старый дом...> instead of <...и увидел, что на берегу стоял его старый дом...>). The construction you ask about (where the verb in the present tense is followed by a colon and a clause that provides description of what the subject saw, heard, felt) is always used that way. The verb could be either in the past or present; the clause after the colon is always in the present:

    ...и увидел: стоит на берегу дом...
    ...и видит: стоит на берегу дом...
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  4. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    Is there a term for historical present in Russian? How would that concept be expressed?
    thanks!!
     
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Настоящее историческое. I think you already see how can it be expressed.
     
  6. cheburashka Gena Senior Member

    Russian
    turkjey5
    Настоящее время употребляется вместо прошедшего для оживления рассказа, придания ему большей изобразительности (“настоящее историческое”, “настоящее повествовательное”, или “настоящее рассказа”, “настоящее живописное”, или “настоящее описательное”).
     

Share This Page