1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Paulfromitaly, Mar 18, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Amici del forum,
    stiamo provando a stilare una lista di termini la cui traduzione in American English è diversa da quella in British English. Il vostro contributo è il benvenuto ricordando però che questa non è una discussione classica, ma una lista, quindi potete solo aggiungere i vocaboli (dopo aver verificato l'accuratezza della traduzione) secondo lo schema proposto:

    Termine in AmE - Termine in BrE - Termine in Italiano.

    Grazie

    Dear forum friends,
    We'd like to put together a list of Italian words that have a different translation in British English than in American English. You're welcome to contribute to it, but please bear in mind this is not a normal discussion thread – since it is only a list, post only words and their equivalents, using this format:

    AmE word - BrE word - Italian word


    Thanks.


    Inglese americano Inglese britannico Italiano
    airplane / plane plane / aeroplane aeroplano
    apartment flat appartamento
    area code dialling code prefisso telefonico
    baby carriage pram passeggino
    candy sweet caramella
    cell phone mobile phone telefonino
    check bill conto
    cookie biscuit biscotto
    crazy mad pazzo
    crib cradle culla
    diaper nappy pannolino
    drugstore chemist drogheria
    eggplant aubergine melanzana
    elevator lift ascensore
    fall / autumn autumn autunno
    faucet tap rubinetto
    fries chips patatine fritte
    garbage rubbish immondizia
    gasoline / gas petrol benzina
    grades marks voti (a scuola)
    movie theater cinema cinema
    parking lot car park parcheggio
    popsicle ice lolly ghiacciolo
    shopping cart trolley carrello della spesa
    sidewalk pavement marciapiede
    soccer football calcio (sport)
    stand in line queue fare la fila
    streetcar tram tranvia
    subway underground / tube metropolitana
    suspenders braces bretelle
    vacation holiday vacanza
    windshield windscreen parabrezza
    zucchini courgette (marrow) zucchina
    hood bonnet cofano
    chips crisps patatine nel sacchetto
    football American football football Americano



    Un simpatico contributo
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Aggiungete pure il vostro contributo così:

    Termine in italiano
    : Avvocato
    Termine in AmE: Attorney
    Termine in BrE: Barrister
     
  3. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Termine in italiano: Zucchero filato
    Termine in AmE: Cotton candy
    Termine in BrE: Candyfloss
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Termine in italiano: Tende
    Termine in AmE: Drapes
    Termine in BrE: Curtains

    Termine in italiano: Centro Commerciale
    Termine in AmE: (Shopping) Mall
    Termine in BrE: Shopping Centre

    Termine in italiano: Centrocittà
    Termine in AmE: Downtown
    Termine in BrE: City centre

    Termine in italiano: Film/pellicola cinematografica
    Termine in AmE: Movie
    Termine in BrE: Film
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  5. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Termine in italiano: Panciotto
    Termine in AmE: Vest
    Termine in BrE: Waistcoat
     
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Termine in italiano: (Macchina) Monovolume (Fiat Multipla, Renault Scenic, VW Touran, Chrysler Voyager, etc)
    Termine in AmE: Minivan
    Termine in BrE: MPV
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  7. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Termine in italiano: Puntina da disegno
    Termine in AmE: Thumbtack
    Termine in BrE: Drawing pin
     
  8. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Termine in italiano: Coccinella
    Termine in AmE: Ladybug
    Termine in BrE: Ladybird

    Termine in italiano: Cassone per immondizia
    Termine in AmE: Dumpster
    Termine in BrE: Skip
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  9. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Termine in italiano: Giacca a vento
    Termine in AmE: Windbreaker
    Termine in BrE: Anorak
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  10. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Termine in italiano: Commesso
    Termine in AmE: Sales clerk
    Termine in BrE: Shop assistant

    Termine in italiano: Biglietto di solo andata
    Termine in AmE: One-way ticket
    Termine in BrE: Single (ticket)
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  11. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Termine in italiano: Pantaloni
    Termine in AmE: Pants
    Termine in BrE: Trousers

    Termine in italiano: Etichetta
    Termine in AmE: Tag
    Termine in BrE: Label

    Termine in italiano: Camion / Autocarro
    Termine in AmE: Truck
    Termine in BrE: Lorry

    Termine in italiano: Aspirapolvere
    Termine in AmE: Vacuum cleaner
    Termine in BrE: Hoover / Vacuum cleaner

    Termine in italiano: Autostrada
    Termine in AmE: Highway/Freeway/Turnpike
    Termine in BrE: Motorway
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  12. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Termine in italiano: Gomma per cancellare
    Termine in AmE: Eraser
    Termine in BrE: Rubber
     
  13. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Termine in italiano: mutandine
    Termine in AmE: underpants
    Termine in BrE: pants

    *So, be careful not to use the word "pants" in BrE for "trousers" :D
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  14. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Termine in italiano: Barista/Barman
    Termine in AmE: Bartender
    Termine in BrE: Barman

    Termine in italiano: Patente di guida
    Termine in AmE: Driver's licence
    Termine in BrE: Driving license

    Termine in italiano: Batteria
    Termine in AmE: Accumulator
    Termine in BrE: Battery

    Termine in italiano: Pronto soccorso
    Termine in AmE: ER - Emergency room
    Termine in BrE: A&E - Accident and Emergency/ Casualty

    Termine in italiano
    : 113
    Termine in AmE: 911
    Termine in BrE: 999

    Termine in italiano: Bagno
    Termine in AmE: Bathroom (john)
    Termine in BrE: Toilet (loo)

    Termine in italiano: Servizi
    Termine in AmE: Restroom
    Termine in BrE: Toilets

    Termine in italiano: Presbite
    Termine in AmE: Far-sighted
    Termine in BrE: Long/Far-sighted

    Termine in italiano: Rotonda/Rotatoria
    Termine in AmE: Traffic circle
    Termine in BrE: Roundabout

    Termine in italiano: Antenna
    Termine in AmE: Antenna
    Termine in BrE: Aerial

    Termine in italiano: Deviazione
    Termine in AmE: Detour
    Termine in BrE: Diversion

    Termine in italiano: Guida in stato di ebbrezza
    Termine in AmE: Drunk driving / DUI - Driving under the influence / DWI - Driving while intoxicated
    Termine in BrE: Drink driving

    Termine in italiano: Leva del cambio
    Termine in AmE: Stick shift
    Termine in BrE: Gearstick

    Termine in italiano: Corsia d'emergenza
    Termine in AmE: Emergency lane
    Termine in BrE: Hard shoulder

    Termine in italiano: Freno a mano / di stazionamento
    Termine in AmE: Emergency brake
    Termine in BrE: Handbrake

    Termine in italiano: Torcia
    Termine in AmE: Flashlight
    Termine in BrE: Torch

    Termine in italiano: Auto a noleggio
    Termine in AmE: Rental car
    Termine in BrE: Hire car/Rental car

    Termine in italiano: Targa
    Termine in AmE: Licenseplate
    Termine in BrE: Numberplate

    Termine in italiano: ACI
    Termine in AmE: AAA
    Termine in BrE: RAC / AA

    Termine in italiano: Berlina
    Termine in AmE: Sedan
    Termine in BrE: Saloon car
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  15. Spiritoso78

    Spiritoso78 Senior Member

    Tolmezzo, Friuli (I)
    Italiano e friulano
    Termine in italiano: Agente della Polizia penitenziaria / guardia carceraria
    Termine in AmE:
    Corrections / corrections officer
    Termine in BrE:
    Prison officer / warder

    Termine in italiano: libretto / carta di circolazione
    Termine in AmE: certificate of title
    Termine in BrE: logbook


    Termine in italiano:
    bagagliaio
    Termine in AmE: trunk
    Termine in BrE: boot

    Termine in italiano: ketchup
    Termine in AmE: ketchup
    Termine in BrE: (tomato) ketchup

     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  16. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Termine in italiano: brandina (?)
    Termine in AmE: cot
    Termine in BrE: camp bed

    Termine in italiano: brandina (?)
    Termine in AmE: cot
    Termine in BrE: camp bed

    And if I can do vulgar

    Italiano: incazzato
    American English: pissed
    British English: pissed off

    Italiano: Bozza
    American English: draft
    British English: draught

    Italiano:Aratro
    American English: plow
    British English: plough

    Italiano: ??
    American English: median strip
    British English: central reservation

    Italiano: culo
    American English: ass
    British English: arse
    ...
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  17. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Termine in italiano: Cavolo navone
    Termine in AmE: Rutabaga
    Termine in BrE: Swede

    Termine in italiano: Alluminio
    Termine in AmE: Aluminum (si pronuncia al-UM-in-um)
    Termine in BrE: Aluminium (si pronuncia al-um-IN-ium)

    Termine in italiano: Banconota
    Termine in AmE: Bill
    Termine in BrE: Note

    Termine in italiano: Portinaio
    Termine in AmE: Janitor
    Termine in BrE: Caretaker
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  18. curiosone

    curiosone Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    a few modifications:

    Termine in italiano: Tende
    Termine in AmE: Drapes, Curtains
    Termine in BrE: Curtains


    Termine in italiano: Centro Commerciale
    Termine in AmE: (Shopping) Mall, Shopping Center
    Termine in BrE: Shopping Centre

    Termine in italiano: Puntina da disegno
    Termine in AmE: Thumbtack, tack
    Termine in BrE: Drawing pin

    Termine in italiano: mutandine, slip (solo per maschi), boxer (di solito per maschi)
    Termine in AmE: underpants, panties (only for females),
    briefs (per maschi)
    Termine in BrE: pants

    Termine in italiano: Gomma per cancellare
    Termine in AmE: Eraser
    Termine in BrE: Rubber
    (occhio! in AE "rubber" significa "profilatico")
    Termine in italiano: indispettito
    Termine in AmE: pissed, pissed off
    Termine in BrE: pissed off


     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  19. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Termine in italiano: Chiave inglese
    Termine in AmE: Wrench
    Termine in BrE: Spanner

    Termine in italiano: Coda/incolonnamento d'auto
    Termine in AmE: Backup
    Termine in BrE: Tailback

    Termine in italiano: Vigile urbano
    Termine in AmE: Traffic officer
    Termine in BrE: Traffic warden

    Termine in italiano: Attraversamento pedonale
    Termine in AmE: Crosswalk
    Termine in BrE: Zebra crossing / Pedestrian crossing

    Termine in italiano: Vestaglia
    Termine in AmE: Robe
    Termine in BrE: Dressing gown

    Termine in italiano: Maglione
    Termine in AmE: Sweater
    Termine in BrE: Jumper

    Termine in italiano: Smoking
    Termine in AmE: Tuxedo
    Termine in BrE: Dinner jacket

    Termine in italiano: Stivali di gomma
    Termine in AmE: Rubber boots
    Termine in BrE: Wellington boots

    Termine in italiano: Maglione dolcevita
    Termine in AmE: Turtle neck
    Termine in BrE: Polo neck

    Termine in italiano: Fornello
    Termine in AmE: Stove
    Termine in BrE: Cooker

    Termine in italiano: Piastra del fornello
    Termine in AmE: Burner
    Termine in BrE: Hob

    Termine in italiano: Complesso urbano residenziale
    Termine in AmE: Tract housing
    Termine in BrE: Housing estate

    Termine in italiano: Case popolari
    Termine in AmE: Public housing
    Termine in BrE: Council housing

    Termine in italiano: In affitto (immobile)
    Termine in AmE: To rent
    Termine in BrE: To let

    Termine in italiano: Presa di corrente
    Termine in AmE: Electric outlet / Socket
    Termine in BrE: Power point / Socket

    Termine in italiano: Messa a terra
    Termine in AmE: Ground connection
    Termine in BrE: Earth connection

    Termine in italiano: Smalto per unghie
    Termine in AmE: Nail polish
    Termine in BrE: Nail varnish

    Termine in italiano: Cotton fioc
    Termine in AmE: Q-tips
    Termine in BrE: Cotton buds

    Termine in italiano: Piumone/Piumino per il letto
    Termine in AmE: Comforter
    Termine in BrE: Duvet

    Termine in italiano: Dare la precedenza (traffico)
    Termine in AmE: To yield
    Termine in BrE: To give way
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  20. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Termine in italiano: Amico
    Termine in AmE: Friend, buddy
    Termine in BrE: Mate, friend
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  21. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Termine in italiano: Coriandolo
    Termine in AmE: Cilantro / Coriander
    Termine in BrE: Coriander

    Termine in italiano: Antipasto
    Termine in AmE: Appetizer
    Termine in BrE: Starter

    Termine in italiano: Farinata d'avena
    Termine in AmE: Oatmeal
    Termine in BrE: Porridge

    Termine in italiano: Amico
    Termine in AmE: Friend, buddy
    Termine in BrE: Mate, friend

    Termine in italiano: Dessert / Dolce
    Termine in AmE: Dessert
    Termine in BrE: Pudding / sweet course

    Termine in italiano: Rotolo farcito di marmellata
    Termine in AmE: Jelly roll
    Termine in BrE: Swiss roll

    Termine in italiano: Mercatino dell'usato
    Termine in AmE: Garage sale / Yard sale
    Termine in BrE: Car boot sale

    Termine in italiano: Posate
    Termine in AmE: Silverware / Flatware / Cutlery
    Termine in BrE: Cutlery

    Termine in italiano: Cerotto
    Termine in AmE: Band aid
    Termine in BrE: plaster

    Termine in italiano: Pianterreno
    Termine in AmE: First floor
    Termine in BrE: Ground floor

    Termine in italiano: Piano di edificio
    Termine in AmE: Story
    Termine in BrE: Floor / Storey

    Termine in italiano: Whisky
    Termine in AmE: Whiskey
    Termine in BrE: Scotch whisky / Irish whiskey

    Termine in italiano: Centro commerciale
    Termine in AmE: Mall / Shopping center
    Termine in BrE: Shopping centre

    Termine in italiano: Coccinella
    Termine in AmE: Ladybug
    Termine in BrE: Ladybird
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  22. cappuccina Junior Member

    English
    Termine in italiano: Piatto principale
    Termine in AmE: Entrée
    Termine in BrE: Main course
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  23. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Termine in italiano: bombetta
    Termine in AmE: derby
    Termine in BrE: bowler hat

    Termine in italiano: parafango
    Termine in AmE: fender
    Termine in BrE: mudguard

    Termine in italiano: cravatta
    Termine in AmE: necktie
    Termine in BrE: tie

     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  24. cappuccina Junior Member

    English
    The bit that was edited out wasn't a repetition. I wasn't talking about an anorak/giacca but a windbreaker - something that Brits put up at the beach to keep the wind out. :)
     
  25. Fra11 Senior Member

    Italiano
    Termine in italiano: passaggio
    Termine in AmE: ride
    Termine in BrE: lift

     
  26. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Termine in italiano: Di fianco
    Termine in AmE: Edgewise
    Termine in BrE: Edgeways

    Termine in italiano: Sala operatoria
    Termine in AmE: Operating room
    Termine in BrE: Operating theatre

    Termine in italiano: Deambulatore
    Termine in AmE: Walker
    Termine in BrE: Zimmer or Walking frame

    Termine in italiano: Scarpe decolleté
    Termine in AmE: Pumps
    Termine in BrE: Court shoes

    Termine in italiano: Chiamata a carico del destinatario
    Termine in AmE: Collect call
    Termine in BrE: Reverse charge call

    Termine in italiano: Freccia
    Termine in AmE: Turn signal
    Termine in BrE: Indicator

    Termine in italiano: Pompieri
    Termine in AmE: Firefighters
    Termine in BrE: Fire Brigade

    Termine in italiano: Carro dei pompieri / Autopompa
    Termine in AmE: Fire truck
    Termine in BrE: Fire engine

    Termine in italiano: Postino
    Termine in AmE: Mailman
    Termine in BrE: Postman
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  27. Pasquale Gatto

    Pasquale Gatto Senior Member

    Pennsylvania, USA
    English USA
    Termine in italiano: zucchina, zucchino
    Termine in AmE: squash, zucchini
    Termine in BrE: courgette
     
  28. luway

    luway Senior Member

    Termine in italiano: Zeta
    Termine in AmE: Zee
    Termine in BrE: Zed

    Termine in italiano: cognome
    Termine in AmE: last name
    Termine in BrE: surname
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  29. Pasquale Gatto

    Pasquale Gatto Senior Member

    Pennsylvania, USA
    English USA
    Termine in italiano: patatina
    Termine in AmE: potato chip
    Termine in BrE: crisp
     
  30. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Termine in italiano: Interruzione di corrente
    Termine in AmE: Power outage
    Termine in BrE: Power cut
     
  31. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Termine in italiano: Mezzi di trasporto
    Termine in AmE: Means of transportation
    Termine in BrE: Means of transport

    Termine in italiano: Orsa maggiore
    Termine in AmE: The Big Dipper
    Termine in BrE: The Plough

    Termine in italiano: Giostra
    Termine in AmE: Merry-go-round
    Termine in BrE: Roundabout

    Termine in italiano: Ventosa
    Termine in AmE: Suction cup
    Termine in BrE: Sucker / Suction cup
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  32. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    :confused: All the terms so far are nouns or adjectives. Are verbs not wanted here?
     
  33. curiosone

    curiosone Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    Termine in italiano: avere
    Termine in AmE: have
    Termine in BrE: have got, have
     
  34. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Verbs are welcome too.

    Italiano: mettere sul tavolo (una questione)
    AmE: to deal with
    BrE: to table

    Italiano: rinviare (legislazione)
    AmE: to table
    BrE: to postpone dealing with
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  35. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Termine in italiano: ascensore
    Termine in AmE: elevator
    Termine in BrE: lift

    Termine in italiano: apriscatole
    Termine in AmE: can opener
    Termine in BrE: tin opener

    Termine in italiano: antenna TV
    Termine in AmE: (TV) antenna
    Termine in BrE: (TV) aerial

    Termine in italiano: CAP
    Termine in AmE: ZIP code
    Termine in BrE: postcode

    Termine in italiano: gomma per cancellare
    Termine in AmE: eraser
    Termine in BrE: rubber

    Termine in italiano: banco (cucina)
    Termine in AmE: counter
    Termine in BrE: worktop


    e anche un verbo:

    Termine in italiano: passare l'aspirapolvere
    Termine in AmE: to vacuum
    Termine in BrE: to hoover
     
  36. curiosone

    curiosone Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    Termine in italiano: maestra (f)/maestro (m)]
    Termine in AmE: teacher

    Termine in BrE: teacher, schoolmistress/schoolmaster (dated)

    *avoid calling a "maestra" a "mistress", if you don't wish to be slapped
     
  37. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    Termine in italiano: carrello d'atterraggio
    Termine in AmE:
    landing gear
    Termine in BrE:
    undercarriage

    Termine in italiano: bordo del marciapiedi
    Termine in AmE:
    curb
    Termine in BrE:
    kerb

    Termine in italiano:
    altoparlante
    Termine in AmE:
    PA (public-address) system
    Termine in BrE:
    Tannoy

    Termine in italiano:
    carro attrezzi
    Termine in AmE:
    wrecker, tow-truck
    Termine in BrE:
    breakdown van

    Termine in italiano:
    autoarticolato, TIR
    Termine in AmE:
    18-wheeler, semi, tractor-trailer, rig
    Termine in BrE:
    juggernaut

    Termine in italiano:
    marsupio
    Termine in AmE:
    fanny pack
    Termine in BrE:
    bum-bag

    Termine in italiano:
    zaino
    Termine in AmE:
    backpack
    Termine in BrE:
    rucksack, knapsack

    Termine in italiano:
    casino, pasticcio
    [B]Termine in AmE: [/B]
    screwup (vulgar), mess[B][B]
    [B]Termine in BrE: [/B][/B][/B]
    cock-up (vulgar)

    Termine in italiano: sbronza, bevuta
    Termine in AmE:
    drunk, drinking bout, bender
    Termine in BrE:
    piss-up (vulgar)
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  38. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Termine in italiano: Torcia elettrica
    Termine in AmE: Flashlight
    Termine in BrE: Torch
     
  39. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Termine in italiano: Pannolino
    Termine in AmE: Diaper
    Termine in BrE: Nappy
     
  40. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Termine in italiano: Studio medico
    Termine in AmE: Doctor's office
    Termine in BrE: Doctor's surgery

    Termine in italiano: Macchinista ferroviario
    Termine in AmE: Engineer
    Termine in BrE: Train driver

    Termine in italiano: Scambio (ferroviario)
    Termine in AmE: Switch
    Termine in BrE: Points

    Termine in italiano: mamma
    Termine in AmE: mom
    Termine in BrE: mum

    Termine in italiano: Bocconcino
    Termine in AmE: Tidbit
    Termine in BrE: Titbit

    Te
    rmine in italiano: Blatta
    Termine in AmE: Roach
    Termine in BrE: Cockroach

    Termine in italiano: Scadenza
    Termine in AmE: Expiration
    Termine in BrE: Expiry
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  41. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    Termine in italiano: suonare il clacson
    Termine in AmE: honk the horn
    Termine in BrE: hoot the horn / beep the horn / toot the horn

    Termine in italiano: patata
    Termine in AmE: potato
    Termine in BrE: potato / spud
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013
  42. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Termine in italiano: Ricreazione (scuola)
    Termine in AmE: Recess
    Termine in BrE: Break
     
  43. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    Termine in italiano: Avvocato
    Termine in AmE: Attorney
    Termine in BrE: Barrister / Solicitor / Lawyer

    Termine in italiano: Dessert /dolce
    Termine in AmE: Dessert
    Termine in BrE: Pudding / sweet course / afters
     
  44. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Paul, sei stato troppo specifico qui. :)

    Termine in italiano: trasporto
    Termine in AmE: transportation
    Termine in BrE: transport

    Termine in italiano: mais
    Termine in AmE: corn
    Termine in BrE: maize

    Termine in italiano: biscotto
    Termine in AmE: cookie
    Termine in BrE: biscuit

    *biscuit in US is similar to the British scone: no Italian equivalent

    Termine in italiano: scopare (volgare)
    Termine in AmE: to fuck
    Termine in BrE: to shag

    Termine in italiano: centesimo
    Termine in AmE: cent
    Termine in BrE: penny
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2013
  45. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
     
  46. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Termine in italiano: Ripensandoci/A ripensarci
    Termine in AmE: On second thought
    Termine in BrE: On second thoughts

    Termine in italiano: coltello a serramanico
    Termine in AmE: switchblade
    Termine in BrE: flick knife

    Termine in italiano: tagliere
    Termine in AmE: cutting board
    Termine in BrE: chopping board

    Termine in italiano: punto
    Termine in AmE: period
    Termine in BrE: full stop

    Termine in italiano: flessioni (sulle braccia)
    Termine in AmE: push-ups
    Termine in BrE: press-ups

    Termine in italiano: stampo/forma per dolci
    Termine in AmE: cake pan
    Termine in BrE: cake tin/baking tin

    Termine in italiano: bagaglio a mano
    Termine in AmE: carry-on baggage
    Termine in BrE: hand luggage

    Termine in italiano: targa (di auto)
    Termine in AmE: license plate
    Termine in BrE: number plate

    Termine in italiano: (ufficio) oggetti smarriti
    Termine in AmE: lost-and-found
    Termine in BrE: lost property

    Termine in italiano: apparecchiare (la tavola)
    Termine in AmE: set the table
    Termine in BrE: lay the table
     
  47. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    Termine in italiano: medicine / farmaci
    Termine in AmE: medication
    Termine in BrE: medicines

    Termine in italiano: commissariato
    Termine in AmE: precinct
    Termine in BrE: police station

    Termine in italiano: giardino
    Termine in AmE: back/front yard
    Termine in BrE: back/front garden
     
  48. AshleySarah

    AshleySarah Senior Member

    Australia
    English - N.Ireland
    Termine in italiano: zucchero in velo
    Termine in AmE: confectioner's sugar
    Termine in BrE: icing sugar

    Termine in italiano: farina simplice
    Termine in AmE: all-purpose flour
    Termine in BrE: plain flour

    Termine in italiano: bevanda analcolica
    Termine in AmE: pop
    Termine in BrE: soft drink

    Termine in italiano: borsa
    Termine in AmE: purse
    Termine in BrE: handbag

    Termine in italiano: portafoglio
    Termine in AmE: wallet
    Termine in BrE: purse

    Termine in italiano: farmacia
    Termine in AmE: drug store/pharmacy
    Termine in BrE: chemist/pharmacy
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013
  49. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Termine in italiano: lattina
    Termine in AmE:
    can (containing drinks)
    Termine in BrE:
    tin

    Termine in italiano: scatola (di latta)
    Termine in AmE:
    can (containing food)
    Termine in BrE:
    can

    Termine in italiano: pazzo
    Termine in AmE:
    crazy
    Termine in BrE:
    crazy, mad

    Termine in italiano: arrabbiato
    Termine in AmE:
    mad, angry
    Termine in BrE:
    angry

    Termine in italiano: malato
    Termine in AmE:
    sick, ill
    Termine in BrE:
    ill

    *to be sick in BrE = avere la nausea

    Termine in italiano: intelligente
    Termine in AmE:
    smart
    Termine in BrE:
    clever

    Termine in italiano: elegante
    Termine in AmE:
    elegant
    Termine in BrE:
    smart

    Termine in italiano: farsi la doccia/il bagno
    Termine in AmE:
    to take a shower/bath
    Termine in BrE:
    to have a shower/bath
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013
  50. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Termine in italiano: ministero del tesoro/delle finanze (dell' Economia, attualmente)
    Termine in AmE: the Treasury (Department of)
    Termine in BrE: the Chancellor of the Exchequer (H.M. Treasury)
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page