Termini che hanno una traduzione diversa in American English e in British English

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Paulfromitaly, Mar 20, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Please report any of the current entries that you regard as incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete (couch your comments in a way that will help us correct the entry in question), thank you.
    **NB: Questo elenco non ha lo scopo di sostituirsi al dizionario che è quindi sempre utile consultare per verificare limiti d'uso e contesti in cui ogni termine è utilizzato.


    LETTERA A



    Italiano Inglese americano Inglese britannico
    113 911 999
    a tele incrociate bias-ply cross-ply
    AC (automobile club) AAA RAC / AA
    acceleratore gas pedal / accelerator accelerator
    acquaragia minerale turpentine / mineral spirit white spirit / turpentine
    acquisto a rate installment plan hire purchase
    addetta al servizio mensa lunch lady dinner lady
    addio al celibato bachelor party / stag party stag night / stag do
    addio al nubilato bachelorette party hen night / hen do
    aeroplano airplane / plane aeroplane / plane
    agente della polizia penitenziaria / guardia carceraria corrections officer prison officer / warder
    agente immobiliare real estate agent / realtor estate agent
    aiuola spartitraffico median strip central reservation
    al contrario backwards back-to-front
    alcol denaturato rubbing alcohol / denatured alcohol surgical spirit
    alimenti alimony maintenance
    alloggio lodging / accommodations accommodation
    alluminio aluminum (si pronuncia al-um-in-um) aluminium (si pronuncia al-um-in-ium)
    altoparlante PA (public-address) system tannoy
    amico friend / buddy mate / friend
    andare a rotoli to go wrong / to go south / to get fouled up to go pear-shaped
    anestesiologo anesthesiologist anaesthetist
    anice anise aniseed
    anno fiscale fiscal year financial year
    antenna antenna aerial
    antipasto appetizer / first course starter
    apparecchiare il tavolo to set the table to lay the table
    appartamento apartment flat / apartment
    apriscatole can opener tin opener
    area di servizio service area motorway services
    armadio a muro closet built-in wardrobe
    arrosto (pezzo di carne con l'osso) roast joint
    ascensore elevator lift
    asfalto blacktop / tarmac road surface / tarmac
    asilo / scuola materna preschool (age 3 to 4 ) / kindergarten (age 5 ) nursery school / kindergarten
    asilo nido day nursery / day care center crèche
    aspirapolvere vacuum cleaner hoover / vacuum cleaner
    assicurazione di responsabilità civile (RC) liability insurance third-party insurance
    assorbente igienico sanitary napkin sanitary towel
    attaccapanni hat rack hat stand
    attraversamento pedonale crosswalk zebra crossing / pedestrian crossing
    attrezzatura (sport, ecc.) gear kit
    aumento di stipendio pay raise pay rise
    auto a noleggio rental car hire car / rental car
    auto da corsa race car racing car
    auto monovolume minivan people carrier / MPV - multi-purpose vehicle
    autoarticolato / TIR 18-wheeler / semi-trailer / tractor-trailer / rig Juggernaut / articulated lorry
    autocarro a pianale aperto flatbed truck low loader
    autostrada interstate / freeway / turnpike motorway
    autostrada a doppia carreggiata divided highway dual carriageway
    autunno fall / autumn autumn
    avaro stingy / tight-fisted / miserly mean / tight / stingy
    avvocato attorney / lawyer barrister / solicitor
    azione ordinaria common stock ordinary share
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2015
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    LETTERA B

    Italiano Inglese americano Inglese britannico
    babysitter babysitter childminder / babysitter
    bacheca bulletin board notice board
    bacinella per lavare i piatti dishpan washing-up bowl
    badante caregiver carer
    bagagliaio trunk boot
    bagarino scalper ticket tout
    bagno / gabinetto (slang: cesso) bathroom / restroom (in public places) (slang: john) toilet / bathroom (slang: loo / bog)
    ballerine (calzature) ballerina shoes ballet pumps
    bambagia / cotone idrofilo absorbent cotton cotton wool
    banco (cucina) countertop worktop
    banconota bill note
    barbabietola rossa beet(s) beetroot
    barca a remi rowboat rowing boat
    barca a vela sailboat sailing boat
    barista / barman bartender barman
    bastardino mutt mongrel
    bastoncino di pesce fish stick fish finger
    batteria battery accumulator
    battiscopa baseboard skirting board
    beni durevoli durable goods consumer durables
    benzina gasoline / gas petrol
    berlina sedan saloon car
    bevanda analcolica soda pop / soft drink / coke soft drink
    biancomangiare vanilla pudding blancmange
    bicarbonato di sodio baking soda (cooking and cleaning only) / bicarbonate of soda bicarbonate of soda
    bidone della spazzatura trash can bin
    bifolco redneck / bumpkin / hayseed / yokel bumpkin / yokel
    biglietto di solo andata one-way ticket single (ticket) [per l’autobus] / one-way ticket [per l’aereo]
    bilancia per pesare scale scales
    biscotto cookie biscuit
    bistecca di girello sirloin rump steak
    blocco di calcestruzzo di scorie cinder block breeze block
    bocconcino tidbit / bite titbit / bite
    bolletta dell'elettricità electric bill electricity bill
    bombetta derby bowler hat
    bordo del marciapiedi curb kerb
    borsa purse / bag / handbag handbag
    borsa della spesa shopping bag carrier bag / shopping bag
    borse laterali (moto) side bags / saddlebags panniers
    borsone da viaggio carryall holdall
    bottone automatico snap press stud
    brandina cot camp bed
    bretelle suspenders braces / suspenders
    brufolo pimple / zit spot / pimple / zit
    buca della sabbia sandbox sandpit
    busta paga pay envelope pay slip
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2013
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    LETTERA C


    Italiano Inglese americano inglese britannico
    cabina telefonica phone booth phone box / callbox
    caccola booger bogey
    caffellatte coffee with cream white coffee
    calarsi a corda doppia to rappel to abseil
    calcio (sport) soccer football
    cane guida per non vedenti seeing eye dog guide dog
    calcio da tavolo / bigliardino foosball table football / foosball
    calibro dodici twelve-gauge twelve-bore
    calzino corto anklet ankle sock
    calzoni della tuta da ginnastica sweatpants tracksuit bottoms / trackie bums
    camion / autocarro truck lorry
    camper RV / motor vehicle camper / campervan / motorhome
    campo (sport) field pitch
    canottiera undershirt vest
    capo boss boss (slang: gov’ner)
    caramella candy sweet
    caramella dura hard candy boiled sweet
    carne di manzo tritata ground beef minced beef
    carrello d'atterraggio landing gear undercarriage
    carrello della spesa shopping cart trolley
    carrello ferroviario wheel truck / railroad truck bogie
    carro attrezzi wrecker / tow-truck breakdown van / lorry
    carro dei pompieri / autopompa fire truck fire engine
    carrozzina baby carriage / baby buggy pram
    carta oleata wax paper / waxed paper greaseproof paper
    cartongesso drywall / plasterboard plasterboard
    casalinga homemaker / housewife housewife
    case popolari housing project / public housing council estate / council housing
    casello autostradale tollbooth tollgate
    casino / pasticcio screw-up (vulgar) / mess / (slang: SNAFU) mess / cock-up (vulgar)
    cassetta delle lettere mailbox postbox
    cassettone dresser / chest of drawers / bureau chest of drawers
    cassone per immondizia dumpster skip
    catapulta slingshot catapult
    catorcio heap / clunker / junker banger / chuckaboom / wreck
    cavalcavia / sovrappasso overpass flyover
    cavallo dei pantaloni inseam inside leg
    cavo con morsetti jumper cable jump lead
    cavo elettrico cord / wire lead / flex
    cazziare di brutto to bawl someone out to give someone a bollocking / to tear a strip off someone
    centro commerciale shopping mall / mall / shopping center shopping centre
    centrocittà downtown city centre
    cerotto band-aid plaster
    cestino per la spazzatura garbage can dustbin
    cesto basket hamper
    che sviluppa un talento più tardi late bloomer late developer
    cherosene kerosene / kerosine paraffin oil
    chiamata a carico del destinatario collect call reverse charge call
    chiave inglese wrench spanner
    cicoria endive chicory
    cilindro (serratura) cylinder lock Yale lock
    cinema movie theater / the movies cinema
    cioccolato fondente dark chocolate dark chocolate / plain chocolate
    cipollotto green onion / spring onion spring onion
    ciuccio pacifier / binkie dummy / comforter
    coccinella ladybug ladybird
    coccodrillo (elett.) alligator clip crocodile clip
    coda / incolonnamento d'auto backup / traffic jam traffic jam / tailback
    codice della previdenza sociale social security number national insurance number
    codice postale Zip code postcode
    cofano hood bonnet
    cognome last name surname
    collant pantyhose tights
    coltello a serramanico switchblade flick knife
    commesso sales clerk shop assistant
    commissariato precinct police station
    comodino nightstand / night table bedside table
    complesso urbano residenziale housing development housing estate
    completamente nudo buck naked / in one's birthday suit starkers / in the buff / buck naked
    condominio apartment building apartment block / block of flats
    contachilometri odometer milometer
    conto bill / check (restaurant) bill
    conto aperto in un negozio charge account credit account
    conto corrente checking account current account
    coordinate bancarie / IBAN routing transit number (RTN) bank sort code / IBAN
    coppa dell'olio oil pan sump
    corda per saltare jump rope skipping rope
    coriandolo (pianta) cilantro / coriander coriander
    cornetto / fagiolino green bean French bean
    corpetto stretch senza spalline tube top / strapless top boob tube / strapless top
    corpo dei vigili del fuoco fire department fire brigade / service
    corredo matrimoniale hope chest dowry / trousseau
    corsia centrale center lane / middle lane middle lane
    corsia d'emergenza emergency lane hard shoulder
    costume (abito) costume fancy dress / costume
    costume da bagno bathing suit / swimsuit / swimming suit swimming costume / swimming suit (slang: cozzy)
    cotenna di maiale fritta pork rinds pork scratchings
    cotton fioc Q-tips / cotton swab cotton bud
    cravatta necktie tie
    credenza sideboard / buffet sideboard / kitchen dresser
    credenza con alzata china hutch Welsh dresser
    culla crib / cradle cradle / cot
    culo slang: ass (vulgar) / fanny (in BrE fanny significa “fica”) slang: bum / arse (vulgar) / backside
    custode di campo sportivo groundskeeper groundsman
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2013
  4. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    LETTERE D - E - F



    Italiano Inglese americano Inglese britannico
    da asporto takeout / to go / carry out takeaway / carry out (Scotland)
    dama checkers draughts (game)
    dare fuori da matto to go postal / to go mad to go mental / to go bananas / to go nuts
    dare la precedenza (traffico) to yield to give way
    data di scadenza expiration date expiry date
    deambulatore walker Zimmer frame / walking frame
    deposito bagagli baggage room / checkroom left-luggage office
    dessert / dolce dessert / pudding (budino) dessert / pudding / sweet
    detersivo liquido per piatti dish detergent washing-up liquid
    detersivo per bucato laundry detergent / soap washing powder / liquid
    deviazione detour diversion
    di fianco edgewise edgeways
    di qualità scadente / di bassa gamma downscale downmarket
    diagonalmente (posizione) cater-cornered / kitty-cornered diagonally
    difettoso defective faulty
    diritto di opzione stock option share option
    discriminazione positiva affirmative action positive discrimination
    discussione argument row / argument
    distillato illegale hooch moonshine
    distruggere (auto) to total to knacker
    diverso da different than different from
    domestico / casalingo homey / cozy cosy
    dormire fino a tardi to sleep in to lie in
    dosso rallentatore / dissuasore di velocità speed bump speed bump / speed hump / road hump / speed breaker
    drogheria grocery grocer's shop
    economia sommersa underground economy black economy
    elegante (modo di vestire) elegant / well dressed smart / well-dressed / elegant (in AmE smart significa "intelligente")
    escavatore backhoe / excavator digger / excavator
    esclusivo / d'alta gamma upscale upmarket
    estrazione di minerali a cielo aperto open-pit mining opencast mining
    etichetta (capo di abbigliamento) tag label
    fagiolo americano lima bean butter bean
    fagiolo bianco / cannellino navy bean haricot bean
    fantasmini footlets invisible socks
    fantastico fantastic / awesome brilliant
    farcela per un pelo to cut it close to cut it fine
    fare la fila to stand in line to queue
    farina autolievitante self-rising flour self-raising flour
    farina di granturco cornstarch cornflour
    farina di polenta cornmeal / cornflour cornmeal / polenta
    farina normale / 00 all-purpose flour plain flour
    farinata d'avena oatmeal porridge
    farmacia drugstore / pharmacy chemist's shop
    farsi un'immagine mentale to envisage / to envision to envisage
    fattoria che coltiva prodotti ortofrutticoli truck farm market garden
    fattorino d'albergo bellhop bellboy
    federa attaccabile slip cover loose cover
    fermacapelli barrette hairslide / hairclip
    ferramenta hardware store DIY shop / hardware shop / ironmonger (poco usato oggigiorno)
    ferrovia railroad railway
    festa in maschera costume party fancy dress party
    festività legale legal holiday bank holiday
    figura (carta da gioco) face card court card
    fila line queue
    film / pellicola cinematografica movie film / movie
    fisioterapia physical therapy physiotherapy
    flessione push up press-up / push up
    fondo di investimento mutual fund unit trust
    football Americano football American football
    forcina per capelli bobby pin hairgrip
    forno + piano di cottura (elettrodomestico) stove / range cooker / oven
    Francesina (calzatura) bluchers / wing-tips brogues
    frangia bangs fringe (hair)
    frattaglie variety meat / entrails offal / entrails
    freccia / indicatore di direzione turn signal indicator
    fregare (colloq. per rubare) to lift / to swipe to nick / to pinch / to pocket
    freno a mano / di stazionamento emergency brake handbrake
    frignare to whine to whinge
    frizzante carbonated / fizzy / sparkling (if referred to wine) fizzy / sparkling (if referred to wine)
    frullatore blender blender / liquidizer
    fuoco (piano di cottura) burner gas ring / cooker ring
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2015
  5. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    LETTERE G - H - I - L



    Italiano Inglese americano Inglese britannico
    gallo rooster cock
    gamberetto prawn shrimp
    gambero shrimp prawn
    gambero di fiume crawfish crayfish
    ganascia (per ruote auto) boot / Denver boot / French boot wheel clamp
    ghiacciolo popsicle ice lolly
    giacca a vento windbreaker anorak / windcheater
    giardino yard / lawn garden
    gioco delle bocce lawn bowling bowls
    giornalaio newsdealer newsagent
    giornata di apertura al pubblico open house open day
    giostra merry-go-round / carousel roundabout / merry-go-round
    girabrugole Allen wrench Allen key
    gomma per cancellare eraser rubber (in AmE "rubber" significa "profilattico")
    granella di zucchero multicolore sprinkles (for ice cream) hundreds and thousands
    granita ice slush / snow cone granita
    granturco corn maize
    grazie thank you / thanks thank you / thanks (slang: ta / cheers)
    griglia / grill broiler grill (noun)
    griglia che impedisce il passaggio del bestiame Texas gate cattle grid
    grigliare to broil to grill
    guanto da forno oven mitt oven glove
    guardrail guardrail crash barrier
    guida in stato di ebbrezza drunk driving / DUI = driving under the influence / DWI = driving while intoxicated drink driving
    guinzaglio leash lead
    hall di albergo hall foyer
    il gioco dell'oca chutes and ladders snakes and ladders
    immondizia / spazzatura garbage / trash rubbish
    impermeabile raincoat mackintosh / raincoat
    impiegato alla reception desk clerk receptionist
    impresario di pompe funebri mortician / undertaker undertaker
    in affitto (immobile) to rent to let
    in calore (animali) in heat on heat
    in senso antiorario counter-clockwise anti-clockwise
    in vendita for sale on sale / for sale
    incrocio intersection (city) / crossroads (country) crossroads
    indennità di rischio hazard pay / danger pay danger money
    informatore della polizia informer / stool pigeon / stoolie informer (slang: grass)
    inserzione / annuncio want ad / classified ad classified ad
    interruzione di corrente power outage power cut
    intervallo intermission interval
    inventario inventory stocktaking
    irritabile high-strung highly-strung
    instant replay instant replay action replay
    intasato / congestionato (naso) stuffed-up / congested bunged-up / stuffed-up
    istruzione successiva a quella dell'obbligo scolastico adult education further education
    la cosa che si detesta di più pet peeve pet hate
    latte scremato skim milk skimmed milk
    lattina can tin
    lattuga a head of lettuce a lettuce
    lattuga romana Romaine lettuce cos lettuce
    lavaggio a letto di un paziente sponge bath blanket bath
    lavanderia self-service Laundromat launderette
    lavare i piatti to do the dishes to do the washing-up / to do the dishes
    lavoricchiare to putter to potter
    legge locale ordinance by-law
    legname lumber timber
    lettore di news newscaster / anchor newsreader
    leva del cambio stick shift gearstick
    libreria bookstore bookshop
    libro di cucina cookbook cookery book
    lombata / controfiletto porterhouse steak sirloin steak
    luce (fanale posteriore) della retromarcia back-up lights reversing lights
    luna park / parco divertimenti amusement park / midway funfair
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2013
  6. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    LETTERE M - N - O


    Italiano Inglese americano Inglese britannico
    macchinista ferroviario railway engineer train driver
    maglione sweater jumper
    maglione dolcevita turtle neck polo neck
    maizena cornstarch cornflour
    mamma mom / mommy mum / mummy
    manganello / sfollagente nightstick / billy club truncheon
    manichetta garden hose hosepipe
    marciapiede sidewalk pavement
    marmellata jelly (senza pezzi di frutta) / jam jam
    marsupio fanny pack bum-bag
    martello pneumatico jackhammer pneumatic drill
    mastice adesivo poster putty blu tac
    matematica math maths
    medicine / farmaci medicine / drug medicines
    megafono bullhorn loudhailer
    mela caramellata candy apple toffee apple
    melanzana eggplant aubergine
    melassa molasses molasses / treacle
    mensa cafeteria canteen / refectory
    mercatino dell'usato garage sale / yard sale / tag sale car boot sale
    merlano nero black cod coal fish
    messa a terra / massa ground earth
    metropolitana subway underground / tube
    mettere sul tavolo to deal with to table
    mezzi di trasporto means of transportation means of transport
    minima (nota) half note minim (music)
    mobiletto dei liquori liquor cabinet drinks cupboard
    molletta per stendere clothes pin clothes peg
    montante di porta doorjamb doorpost
    montare / sbattere (cucina) to beat / to whip to whisk / to whip / to beat
    montgomery trench coat duffle coat
    monumento nazionale historic place / historic landmark / national monument listed building / scheduled monument
    moquette wall-to-wall carpeting fitted carpet
    mutandine, slip (solo per maschi), boxer (di solito per maschi) underpants / panties (women) / briefs (men) pants / knickers (women) / boxers (men) / y-fronts (men)
    negozio store shop
    negozio autorizzato a vendere alcolici in confezioni liquor store / package store off-licence
    negozio di cose usate thrift shop charity shop
    netturbino garbage collector / garbageman binman / dustman
    non in elenco / riservato unlisted ex-directory
    nota semiminima quarter note crotchet (music)
    oggetti smarriti lost and found lost property
    olio di semi di arachidi peanut oil groundnut oil
    orario / tabella di marcia schedule timetable
    orario flessibile flextime flexi-time
    Orsa maggiore The Big Dipper The Plough
    orto vegetable garden kitchen garden / vegetable garden
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2013
  7. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    LETTERA P


    Italiano Inglese americano Inglese britannico
    pacco package parcel
    padella per friggere skillet / frying pan frying pan
    padre father (slang: pop) father (slang: dad / the old man)
    paghetta allowance pocket money
    panciotto vest waistcoat
    pane integrale wholewheat bread wholemeal bread
    panino per l'hamburger hamburger bun bap
    panna densa heavy cream / whipping cream double cream
    pannolino diaper nappy
    pantaloni pants (in BrE significa “mutande”) / slacks trousers
    papera (errore) blooper bloomer
    parabrezza windshield windscreen
    paracetamolo acetaminophen / Advil (brand name) paracetamol
    parafango fender mudguard / wing
    parallele asimmetriche uneven bars asymmetric bars
    paraocchi blinkers / blinders blinkers
    paraspruzzi backsplash splashback
    parcheggio parking lot car park
    parentesi quadre brackets square brackets
    parentesi tonde parentheses round brackets
    passaggio ride lift
    passaggio a livello grade crossing level crossing
    passare un esame a pieni voti to ace an exam / to pass an exam with flying colors to pass an exam with flying colours
    passeggino stroller pushchair
    pasto al sacco bag lunch / box lunch packed lunch
    patata potato potato / (slang: spud)
    patata arrostita con la buccia baked potato jacket potato
    patatine fritte French fries chips
    patatine nel sacchetto chips crisps
    patente di guida driver's licence driving license
    pazzo crazy mad / barmy
    pelle d'oca goose bumbs goose pimples
    pellicola protettiva cellophane / saran wrap / plastic wrap clingfilm
    pendenza grade gradient
    pensione completa American plan full board (in hotels)
    peperone bell pepper pepper
    persona che ferma il traffico per far passare scolari crossing guard lollipop lady / lollipop man
    petardo party popper cracker
    piano di cottura stovetop hob
    piano di edificio story / floor floor / storey
    pianterreno first floor ground floor
    piastra da forno per biscotti cookie sheet baking tray
    piatto principale entrée / main course main course
    piazzola di sosta pull-off / turnout lay-by
    piscinetta di plastica per bambini wading pool paddling pool
    Plexiglas Plexiglas Perspex
    pneumatico ricoperto retread tire remould tyre
    polistirolo Styrofoam polystyrene
    pollice verde green thumb green fingers
    pompieri firefighters / firemen firemen
    portafoglio wallet / billfold purse (women) / wallet (men)
    portamonete change purse purse
    portapane breadbox bread bin
    portinaio janitor caretaker
    posapiano slowpoke slowcoach
    posate silverware / flatware / cutlery cutlery
    posta (caccia, birdwatching) blind hide
    posteggio dei taxi taxi stand taxi rank
    postino mailman / letter carrier postman
    preconfezionato (abito) off the rack / pret-à-porter off the peg
    prefisso telefonico area code dialling code / area code
    prenotare to make a reservation to book
    presa di corrente electric outlet / plug power point / socket
    presepio / presepe crèche / nativity scene / manger scene nativity scene / crib / the manger
    presidente (azienda) company president chairman
    prestito ponte bridge loan bridging loan
    preventivista estimator quantity surveyor
    primo piano second floor first floor
    procuratore distrettuale district attorney public prosecutor
    pronto soccorso emergency room (abb: ER) accident and emergency (abb: A&E, pronunciato A and E) / casualty
    pulire il pesce to clean the fish to gut the fish
    puntina da disegno thumbtack / tack drawing pin
    punto (interpunzione) period full stop (punctuation)
    punto forte strong suit / forte / strong point strong point
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2013
  8. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    LETTERE Q - R - S


    Italiano Inglese americano Inglese britannico
    quadro per le affissioni / tabellone bulletin board notice board
    raccomandata certified mail registered letter
    raccordo anulare beltway / highway loop ring road
    raccordo autostradale connector (motorway) link road
    ragazze scout girl scout girl guide
    ragioneria accounting accountancy
    rampa stradale ramp slip road
    rapa svedese rutabaga swede
    rapporto di indebitamento leverage gearing (finance)
    reggicalze garter belt suspender belt / suspenders
    ricreazione (scuola) recess break
    riga dei capelli part parting (in hair)
    rinviare (legislazione) to table to postpone dealing with
    rischioso / incerto risky / tricky dodgy
    risvolto dei pantaloni pant cuff turn up
    ritaglio clipping clipping / cutting
    rotolo farcito di marmellata jelly roll Swiss roll
    rotonda / rotatoria traffic circle / roundabout / rotary roundabout
    rotto broken broken (slang: buggered / dead)
    rubinetto faucet / spigot / tap tap
    rucola arugula rocket
    ruota gigante Ferris wheel big wheel
    sacchetto della spazzatura garbage / trash bag / trash can liner bin bag /dustbin liner
    sacco punching bag punch bag / punchball
    sala operatoria operating room (O.R.) operating theatre
    salsiccia sausage sausage (si usa la parola "banger" per il piatto “bangers and mash”: purè di patate e salsiccia)
    salsiccia di fegato liverwurst liver sausage
    salvietta washcloth flannel
    sbrinatore windshield defroster demister (in a car)
    sbronza / bevuta drinking bout / bender piss-up (vulgar) / bender
    scadenza expiration expiry
    scalo di smistamento / piazzale di manovra railroad yard marshalling yard
    scalo intermedio layover stopover
    scambio (ferroviario) switch points
    scamiciato jumper pinafore dress
    scarafaggio / blatta roach / cockroach cockroach
    scarico (batteria) dead flat
    scarpe da calcio soccer cleats football boots
    scarpe da ginnastica sneakers / tennis shoes trainers
    scarpe decolleté pumps court shoes
    scatola del cambio transmission gear box
    scatola in cui si cercano oggettini da regalo sotto la segatura grab bag lucky dip
    scheletro nell'armadio skeleton in the closet skeleton in the cupboard
    schianto (bellezza) knock-out stunner
    scontato on sale / marked down on offer / reduced
    scuola elementare elementary school primary school
    scuola privata private school public school
    scuola pubblica public school state school
    scuola religiosa parochial school faith school
    segnale di linea dial tone dialling tone
    segnale di occupato busy tone engaged tone / busy tone
    segno di spunta check mark tick
    seme si soia soy / soybean soya / soya bean
    semibreve whole note semibreve (music)
    semitono half step semitone (music)
    servizi restroom toilets
    silenziatore (di macchina) muffler silencer
    sindacato labor union trade union
    slitta sled sledge
    slot machine slot machine / one-armed bandit fruit machine / one-armed bandit / slot machine
    smalto per unghie nail polish nail varnish
    snocciolato pitted stoned
    socio accomandante silent partner sleeping partner
    soldato semplice GI / grunt private soldier / squaddie
    solitario (gioco) solitaire patience
    solo alloggio European plan room only
    sorbetto Italian ice / sherbet sorbet
    sostenere un esame to take an exam to sit an exam
    sottopassaggio underpass underpass / subway
    sparisci! get lost! push off! / clear off! / get lost!
    spogliatoio (sport) locker room changing room / dressing room
    sponda posteriore tailgate tailboard
    sportello bancomat ATM (Automated Teller Machine) / cash machine ATM / cash machine / cashpoint / cash dispenser / hole in the wall
    spedizione con affrancatura a carico del destinatario business reply mail (BRM) / self-addressed stamped envelope (SASE) Freepost / business reply service (BRS)
    spot pubblicitario commercial advert
    station wagon station wagon estate car
    stenografo stenographer short-hand typist
    stivali di gomma rubber boots / rain boots wellington boots (slang: wellies)
    strada principale / corso main street high street
    strass rhinestone diamante
    strofinaccio dish towel / tea towel tea towel
    studio medico doctor's office doctor's surgery
    succhiotto hikey love bite / hikey
    superalcolico liquor spirit
    suonare il clacson to honk the horn / to beep the horn to toot the horn / to beep the horn
    superficie aerodinamica airfoil aerofoil
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2015
  9. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    LETTERE T - U - V - Z


    Italiano Inglese americano Inglese britannico
    tacchetto di calzature sportive cleat stud
    taccola snow pea mangetout
    taglierino utility knife Stanley knife
    taglio a spazzola buzz cut / crew cut crew cut
    taglio alla moicana Mohawk Mohican
    tapparella / avvolgibile (window) shade / blind blind
    targa license plate / tag number plate / registration plate
    taxi taxi / cab taxi
    telecomando clicker remote control / remote
    telefonino cell phone mobile phone
    telone drop cloth dust sheet
    tempesta in un biccher d'acqua tempest in a teapot storm in a teacup
    termos thermos vacuum flask / thermos
    tifare (sport) to root for to support
    timbrare il cartellino to punch in/out to clock in(on)/out
    tiro mancino monkeyshines monkey business / dirty tricks
    titolare di una rubrica di risposte ai problemi personali dei lettori advice columnist agony aunt
    tizio guy bloke / guy
    toccare ferro to knock on wood to touch wood
    torcia flashlight torch
    torta a strati layer cake sandwich cake
    tovagliolo napkin napkin / serviette
    traliccio utility pole / telephone pole pylon
    tranvia streetcar / cable car tram
    trapunta comforter blanket / quilt
    trasporto pubblico public transportation public transport
    traversina railroad tie sleeper
    treccia braid plait
    treno merci freight train goods train
    triangolo rettangolo right triangle right-angled triangle
    tris (gioco) tic-tac-toe noughts and crosses
    tubo di scappamento tailpipe / exhaust pipe exhaust pipe
    tuta da lavoro coveralls boiler suit
    tutori ortopedici braces calipers
    unghia incarnita ingrown nail ingrowing nail / ingrown nail
    uomo della strada John Q. Public / John Doe (Slang: Joe Blow) Joe Public / Joe Bloggs
    vacanza vacation holiday
    vacanziere vacationer holidaymaker
    vagone railway car carriage (on a train)
    vampata di calore hot flash hot flush
    vendita di beneficenza rummage sale / white elephant sale jumble sale
    ventosa suction cup sucker / suction cup
    vestaglia robe / bathrobe dressing gown
    vestito dress dress / frock (poco usato)
    veterinario veterinarian / vet veterinary surgeon / vet
    vigile urbano traffic officer traffic warden
    villetta a schiera row house terraced house
    villetta ad un piano one-story house / ranch house bungalow
    virgolette quotation marks / quotes inverted commas / quotation marks
    voti (a scuola) grades marks
    voto per posta absentee ballot postal vote
    whisky whiskey / scotch (if from Scotland) whiskey (per il whisky irlandese e americano), whisky (per il whisky canadese) scotch (per il whisky scozzese)
    zaino backpack rucksack / knapsack
    zeta zee zed
    zip zipper zip
    zona industriale industrial park industrial estate
    zucchero a velo confectioners’ sugar icing sugar
    zucchero filato cotton candy candy floss
    zucchero semolato superfine sugar / deluxe sugar / baker's sugar Caster sugar
    zucchina / zucchino zucchini courgette
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2013
  10. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page