1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Terra Femina

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by bloomcountry, Sep 19, 2013.

  1. bloomcountry Senior Member

    Malaga
    Russian, Spanish
    << Topic: Terra Femina >>

    Does this expression mean "Land of Women"? Thanks
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2013
  2. dubitans Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria
    German - Austria
    No, it doesn't. Terra feminarum (gen. pl.) means land of women.

    Do you want to translate land of women or have you come across terra femina?


    In a modern language - not in Latin - you might somewhat magniloquently call a well-defined cosmos of its own Terra XYZ, e.g. Terra Washington, Terra Wall Street (meaning The world of Wall Street). If you even combine Terra with Femina, making it look Latin although it isn't (see above), you are overdoing it in my humble opinion.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2013
  3. Kevin Beach

    Kevin Beach Senior Member

    I wonder whether you have read a mis-written form of Terra firma, which means "Firm land".
     

Share This Page