terrified of / about

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Madrid001, Apr 25, 2014.

  1. Madrid001 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hello!


    Is there any difference between:


    I'm terrified of speaking in front of large groups of people


    I'm terrified about speaking in front of large groups of people




    Also can terrified of and terrified about be used interchangeably? Do those prepositions change entire meaning of each sentence?


    Thanks in advance for your help!
     
  2. levmac

    levmac Senior Member

    No longer here.
    I would use

    terrified of [noun]/[verb...ing]

    terrified about [verb...ing]
     
  3. obz

    obz Senior Member

    Los foros de WR.
    Yankee English
    Someone may correct me or add to this, but it seems to me that we use 'terrified of..' with known entities (verbs, nouns, etc), and 'terrified about..' when it comes to more hypothetical situations.

    I'm terrified of spiders. (known entity, spiders exist, and they terrify you)
    I'm terrified about spiders finding me. (there may or may not be any spiders looking for you, but the thought of them finding you terrifies you)
     
  4. Rubns

    Rubns Senior Member

    Extremadura/Spain/EU
    Español - Spanish (Spain)
    If you're terrified of something, it's like saying in Spanish: me aterroriza algo.

    Example: I'm terrified of snakes.
    Spanish: me aterrorizan las serpientes / tengo pavor a las serpientes.

    If you say that you're terrified about something, it's like: estoy aterrorizado por...

    Check this example. Esta persona está aterrorizada por ir a la universidad. It's not that he or she is afraid of universities.

    I hope this helps.
    Cheers!
     
  5. Madrid001 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Can you just always use ''of'' when using ''terrified'' ?
     
  6. scw2011

    scw2011 Senior Member

    USA
    American English
    Sí.
     

Share This Page