1. linnygoody New Member

    English
    What does "terroncito de azucar" mean?
     
  2. rocioteag

    rocioteag Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Español / México
    a little cube of sugar....
     
  3. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    I'd say that:
    terroncito de azucar - little lump /cube of sugar

    But, a little more context always helps us ascertain the most appropriate answer.
     
  4. Maruja14 Senior Member

    Sevilla - España
    Español - España (Madrid)
    Pues depende del contexto.

    Puede ser un apelativo cariñosísimo o un terrón de azucar, sin más.
     
  5. Arnaldo Alegré

    Arnaldo Alegré Senior Member

    Español (Nativo) + English (Master) + Français (Débutant)
    It's a very cute idiom that means "honey" or "darling" ....
     
  6. surfin_bird Senior Member

    Spain
  7. westopia Senior Member

    spanish
    ¨little sugarcube¨
     
  8. surfin_bird Senior Member

    Spain
    jojojojo si es un apelativo cariñoso es muy ñoño :p
     
  9. Arnaldo Alegré

    Arnaldo Alegré Senior Member

    Español (Nativo) + English (Master) + Français (Débutant)
    More context would be useful!
    But, isn't more commonly used "terrón de azúcar" when we mean "sugar cube", and "terroncito de azúcar" when mean "honey/darling"???

    =)
     
  10. Maruja14 Senior Member

    Sevilla - España
    Español - España (Madrid)
    Seguro que es eso. Nos falta el contexto, pero yo estoy segura de que es un apelativo cariñoso. Lo he oído muchas veces y, desde luego, es de lo más ñoño, como tu dices:

    ¡Ay! Mi terroncito de azucar... :eek:
     

Share This Page