1. fpbender New Member

    Spanish - Colombia
    como expreso "tesis de grado" o "proyecto de grado".
     
  2. laubaar New Member

    Buenos Aires
    English, USA
    Undergraduate thesis.
    Project to fulfill undergraduate requirements.
     
  3. blancarwen Junior Member

    Chile
    La tesis que se hace en la Universidad antes de salir y terminar con todo en Chile.
    Cómo se dice en inglés?

    Gracias.
     
  4. VerdeViento Junior Member

    USA
    US: English
    Se dice "senior thesis." Si es de posgraduado (maestria, doctorado) se usa "dissertation."
     
  5. aguero Junior Member

    UK
    English UK
    But be careful:

    In the UK tesis de grado is undergraduate thesis (often just thesis),
    and a postgraduate thesis might be:
    a Master's Thesis
    or a Doctoral Thesis


    Plural of thesis is theses.

    Dissertation IS used, but I have never seen it employed between an undergraduate and postgraduate thesis. ANd for this kind of translation, for a UK audience at least, I would steer clear of it.

    Hope this helps,

    aguero
     
  6. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso
    Mexico-Spanish
    Dissertation
     
  7. aguero Junior Member

    UK
    English UK
    Sorry I seem t have let gobbledygook slip in:

    "Dissertation IS used, but I have never seen it employed between an undergraduate and postgraduate thesis"

    should have read:


    "I've never seen it employed to distinguish between an undergraduate and postgraduate thesis"

    as one poster suggested

    aguero
     

Share This Page