1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

tetőzik

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by NagyKiss, Jun 9, 2013.

  1. NagyKiss Senior Member

    "Vasárnap reggel Nagymarosra ismét betört a Duna. A nap folyamán a Dunakanyar és a főváros közötti szakaszon, éjjel Budapesten tetőzik a Duna."

    Does it mean something like "drown up to the rooftops in Duna"??

    P.S. Hope you are gonna be all right in there!
     
  2. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Tetőzni means to culminate, to reach the maximum level.
     
  3. Olivier0 Senior Member

    Toulouse
    français - France
    Hello, tetőzik means "peak" = reach its highest. It does come from tető "roof", the highest part of a house.
    -- Olivier
     
  4. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Not necessarily, tető means the highest part in a more general sense, e.g. a fának a teteje, hegytető etc ...
     
  5. Olivier0 Senior Member

    Toulouse
    français - France
    Oh yes, I forgot the more general sense, there is even tetőtől talpig ; ez mindennek a teteje! ; etc.
    -- Olivier
     

Share This Page