texto médico

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by Natalia Mejías Alonso, Dec 4, 2006.

  1. Natalia Mejías Alonso Junior Member

    Castellano España
    Please, try to find a mistake and tell me that.
    A esta cifra tendríamos que sumar los 6.468 licenciados post-95 sin plaza MIR hasta la convocatoria del año 2001 (teniendo en cuenta la consideración hecha previamente sobre estos últimos), lo que nos situaría en una cifra total de licenciados de 184.542, en la que no estarían incluidos los licenciados que no se hayan presentado a las sucesivas convocatorias MIR ni hayan solicitado habilitación para el ejercicio de la Medicina General.
    To this figure we would have to add up 6.468 post-95 medicine degree without position MIR until the examination in 2001 (taking into account the previous consideration done about them), with a total number of graduates of 184.542, in which they would not be included the graduates who neither have not taken the successive examination MIR nor have not requested the qualification for the exercise of the General Medicine.
     
  2. Tylerbrain

    Tylerbrain Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalonia, Spain? (Catalan, Spanish)
    Algunas sugerencias:

    A esta cifra tendríamos que sumar los 6.468 licenciados después de 1995 sin plaza MIR hasta la convocatoria de examen del año 2001 (teniendo en cuenta la consideración hecha previamente sobre estos últimos), lo que nos situaría en una cifra total de licenciados de 184.542, en la que no estarían incluidos los licenciados que no se presentaron a las sucesivas convocatorias MIR ni hayan solicitado habilitación para el ejercicio de la Medicina General.
    To this figure we would have to add up 6.468 post-95 medicine degree without position MIR until the examination in 2001 (taking into account the previous consideration done about them), with a total number of graduates of 184.542, in which they would not be included the graduates who neither have not taken the successive examination MIR nor have not requested the qualification for the exercise of the General Medicine.

    Saludos!
     
  3. Natalia Mejías Alonso Junior Member

    Castellano España
    Are you sure that read and find all the mistakes in this text?
    thank you in advance
     
  4. reflejo Senior Member

    Spanish / Spain
    Some corrections of the Spanish text

    A esta cifra tendríamos que sumar los 6.468 licenciados post-95 sin plaza MIR hasta la convocatoria del año 2001 (teniendo en cuenta la consideración hecha previamente sobre estos últimos), lo que nos situaría en una cifra total de licenciados de 184.542. Esta cifra no incluiría a los licenciados que no se han presentado a las sucesivas convocatorias MIR ni a los que no han solicitado habilitación para el ejercicio de la Medicina General.

    El texto hace referencia a cómo quedan los licenciados en Medicina en España. Se suele decir los post-95 ya que en ese año cambió el sistema de examen MIR y la formación para el ejercicio de la Medicina General en el sistema público de sanidad
     
  5. Natalia Mejías Alonso Junior Member

    Castellano España
    Good morning friend:
    Thank you very much for your help, but I'm Spanish girl.
    Could you, please, tell me all the mistakes in the translation into English.

    esta cifra tendríamos que sumar los 6.468 licenciados después de 1995 sin plaza MIR hasta la convocatoria de examen del año 2001 (teniendo en cuenta la consideración hecha previamente sobre estos últimos), lo que nos situaría en una cifra total de licenciados de 184.542, en la que no estarían incluidos los licenciados que no se presentaron a las sucesivas convocatorias MIR ni hayan solicitado habilitación para el ejercicio de la Medicina General.

    To this figure we would have to add up 6.468 post-95 medicine degree without position MIR until the examination in 2001 (taking into account the previous consideration done about them), with a total number of graduates of 184.542, in which they would not be included the graduates who neither have not taken the successive examination MIR nor have not requested the qualification for the exercise of the General Medicine.
     
  6. reflejo Senior Member

    Spanish / Spain
    Ya me lo parecía a mí!

    To this figure we would have to add up 6,468 post-95 medicine degree without position MIR until 2001 exam (taking into account the previous consideration about them), with a total number of graduates of 184,542. This figure would not include graduates who neither have not taken the successive MIR exams nor have not requested the qualification for the practice of General Medicine.

    Un saludo
     
  7. Natalia Mejías Alonso Junior Member

    Castellano España
    Thank youuuuuuuuu for your promt reply.
    saludos
     
  8. Natalia Mejías Alonso Junior Member

    Castellano España
    A cada médico de la base final se le aplica la última especialidad de la que tengamos constancia. Hay que recordar que, en el caso de la base de habilitaciones para el ejercicio de la Medicina General, cada facultativo rellenaba un anexo informativo en el que se le solicitaba información sobre las titulaciones de especialista que poseyera; se ha tomado en consideración, además de su posibilidad de ejercicio como médico general / de familia, el último título reseñado.


    The last specialty is applied to each physician of the final base of which we have certainty. It is necessary to remember that in case of the qualification base for the general practitioner exercise, each doctor must fill in the attached registration form in that is requested all the information about the specialist degrees; the last reviewed title has been taken in consideration, in addition to the availability for the exercise as general / family practitioner.



    Good morning, could you please, find the mistake only in the English text????
     
  9. Natalia Mejías Alonso Junior Member

    Castellano España
    Good morning, could you, please, find all the mistakes in English?

    La fuente denominada BDMG, elaborada a partir de los datos recogidos en la encuesta anexa a la “Solicitud de expedición de certificación acreditativa para el ejercicio de función como médico general”, obligatoria a partir del 1 de enero de 1995 para dicho ejercicio en el Sistema Nacional de Salud a quienes, licenciados con anterioridad, no hubieran obtenido el título de especialista en Medicina Familiar y Comunitaria y quisieran hacer valer sus derechos adquiridos para el ejercicio de dicha actividad, en cumplimiento del Real Decreto 853/93 sobre ejercicio de las funciones de médico de Medicina General en el Sistema Nacional de Salud, que aplicaba en España la Directiva 86/457/C.

    · The source, called BDMG, aimed to gather data in the attached inquiry to the document named “Issuing Certificate for the exercise of general practitioner”, compulsory from the January 1st 1995 for this profession in the National Health System and who, with the Bachelor of medicine, have not achieved the degree as Family Practitioner and They want to make worth theirs rights acquired for the exercise of this profession, in compliance with the Royal decree 853/93 for the exercise as General Practitioner in the National Health System which the European Directive 86/457/CEE was applying in Spain.
     
  10. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    Please note the changes to your original request.
    Also note: The forum rules ask that you please open new threads for different requests.
    We are not supposed to do proofreading, so I will discuss particular problems I found with the English translation.

    In English, groups of three numbers are separated by commas instead of periods or spaces. The RAE DPD online has a great explanation of the usage of periods.
    I understood the word "licenciados" not as college graduates, but as people authorized with a licence to do something. Maybe I'm mistaken.
    The word "subsequent" means to denote "following in order and time".
    The constructions using "neither/nor" are often tricky, since they are already negative. In English, you should not use double negatives.
    There.
     

Share This Page