1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Thai: หนังสือเดินทางโปรตุเกส

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by rovaniemi, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. rovaniemi Junior Member

    Lisbon
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Hi everybody,

    I'm trying to translate "Passport to Portuguese" (the word "Portuguese" refers to the language here) into different languages. It's the title of book. The use of the word "passport" may seem strange here, but it's a metaphore and playing with words, and the book visually reminds of a passport. A Thai friend of mine translated it as หนังสือเดินทางโปรตุเกส, but I suspect this is not exactly what I want and that it means just "a Portuguese passport". Am I correct or is it a good translation?

    Thank you for any help!
     
  2. wbhindyou New Member

    Australia
    English
    หนังสือเดินทางโปรตุเกส does indeed mean 'a Portuguese passport'

    If what you are after is a title for a book for learning the Portuguese language, but with the notion of a 'passport' in there, then you could try:

    พาสปอร์ตเพื่อเรียนภาษาโปรตุเกส - a passport to learning Portuguese.

    (The native word หนังสือเดินทาง literally means 'travelling book'; พาสปอร์ต is the transliteration of the widely understood loan word 'passport')
     

Share This Page