Thank you for adding me

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by pomme_pomme, Nov 16, 2007.

  1. pomme_pomme

    pomme_pomme Senior Member

    Canada, English
    privyet vce,

    How would you translate these sentences?

    1. thankyou for the add!
    2. thankyou for adding me to your friends list.
    3. thankyou for your concern with regards to my wellbeing.
    4. thankyou for phoning me earlier on.

    eevenitye cho ya nye napeesala eta na ruskom yazike, no ya vcyo panimayu.

    Spaseebo!
     
  2. Q-cumber

    Q-cumber Senior Member

    A bit on the side
    Russia/Russian
    1 Спасибо за добавку? прибавку? прибавление? it depends...
    2 Спасибо, что включили <включил(а)> меня в список ваших <твоих> друзей!
    3 Благодарю за заботу (or: беспокойство) о моём самочувствии! or Спасибо за Вашу <твою> заботу!
    4 Спасибо за Ваш <твой> звонок!


    I've made some corrections to your text, if you don't mind. (I assume "ee" means Russian "и") Еezveenitye, chto ya nye napeesala eto na russkom yazike, no ya vcyo ponimayu.
     
  3. pomme_pomme

    pomme_pomme Senior Member

    Canada, English
    spaseebo Q-cumber.
    But what about no.4? Would it be "spaseebo za tvoi zvanok ranshe/ranneey?" Sorry I don't know whether "earlier" would qualify as an adverb or adjective in this case.
     
  4. Orena New Member

    Ukraine (Ukrainian, Russian)
    As for No4, if translated directly from En into Ru, 'earlier' will be раньше or ранее. They are both adverbs. The latter is more official.
    But translating the whole sentence, it is better to omit this word. It does not sound in Russian. Usually people say like Q-cumber wrote: Спасибо за Ваш звонок!
    just one more note. if 'you' is referred to the 2nd person sing, then the pronoun can be omitted as well. thus it will be: Спасибо за звонок!
     
  5. pomme_pomme

    pomme_pomme Senior Member

    Canada, English
    balshoy spaseebo!
     
  6. papillon Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Russian (Ukraine)
    What does this mean?
     
  7. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    I believe that "thank you for the add" is just short for "thank you for adding me to your friends list."

    I want to post example #2 at a website that doesn't allow me to use the Cyrillic alphabet and would like to know what the correct transliteration would be.

    When I use translit.ru for

    Спасибо, что включили меня в список ваших
    друзей!

    here is what I get :

    Spasibo, chto vkljuchili menja v spisok vashih druzej!
     

Share This Page