Thank you for bearing with me

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by frank Chan, May 7, 2010.

  1. frank Chan Junior Member

    Mandarin-China
    What is meaning of "Thank you for bearing with me.

    "

    can you tell me?
     
  2. frank Chan Junior Member

    Mandarin-China
    相当于中文的什么呢?
     
  3. maghanish2 Senior Member

    United States - English
    It could have many meanings depending on the context. Some examples:

    謝謝你容忍我 (Thanks for dealing with me, [even though I was annoying])

    或者

    謝謝你跟我容忍某事 (Thanks for helping me deal with something)

    I think my Chinese sentences may be incorrect, but I did my best!
    希望這可以幫你.
     
  4. frank Chan Junior Member

    Mandarin-China
    thank you for your help, I find this sentence on skype shop, when I click Shop on Skype dialog box, there is it on there, so I want to know what meaning of this sentence in this situation.
     
  5. maghanish2 Senior Member

    United States - English
    Well I'm not sure what skype shop is, but if you mean the box appears after it has loaded (or you have waited), then it could be translated as:

    謝謝你等一下....basically it's just thanking you for waiting.
     
  6. frank Chan Junior Member

    Mandarin-China
    thank you very much, I think you are right.
    after showing this sentence, the Shop page show up.
    It must be “thank you for waiting.”
     
  7. alltmdgreen Junior Member

    Mandarin
    我觉得差不多是 给你添麻烦了
     
  8. viajero_canjeado Senior Member

    Georgia
    English - Southeastern USA
    "謝謝您的耐煩"吧
     
  9. YangMuye

    YangMuye Senior Member

    元素精霊界〈アストラル・ゼロ〉
    精霊語, Chinese - Mandarin
    感謝您的包涵。

    容忍 have negative meaning.
     
  10. samanthalee

    samanthalee Senior Member

    Singapore
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    Although the meaning is right, but "耐煩" is always used in the negative "不耐煩". YangMuye has given the common expression: "謝謝您的包涵" :)
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2010
  11. viajero_canjeado Senior Member

    Georgia
    English - Southeastern USA
    Ah! That explains why I've only ever seen 不耐煩!
     
  12. kareno999 Senior Member

    Columbus, OH
    Mandarin
    谢谢你的耐心 is close but there is no equivalent idiomatic expression in Chinese.
     

Share This Page