"Thank you for coming" in honorific ?

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by HD148478, Feb 24, 2013.

  1. HD148478 Junior Member

    London
    Spanish & Catalan
    My teacher asked us to prepare something like a press conference with the business Japanese he has taught us, but I still have a lot of trouble with 敬語 and all the verbs for politeness.

    My head is a mess right now, so I would appreciate if you can correct me or write a new sentence to say "Thank you for coming today" in a very formal way.

    Is one of these correct?
    本日はおいでになってくれて、ありがとうございます。
    本日はおいでになっていただいて、ありがとうございます。

    I cannot decide whether I should use 尊敬語 or 謙譲語 because I cannot identify the subject...
    It depends on how you look at it:
    -(You) made me the favor of coming today.
    -(I) received your favor of you coming today.

    Which one is correct?

    In addition, there must be some way of saying ありがとうございます in a more polite way, that would help a lot too.

    Thank you very much and sorry for the mess.
     
  2. fitter.happier

    fitter.happier Senior Member

    Naples, Italy
    Italian
    Normally, it would be お越しいただき(誠に)ありがとうざいました。
    However, the translation may change depending on the context. For instance, in a shop, you are much more likely to hear ご来店いただき(誠に)ありがとうございました。
    Let's wait for others to chime in :)
     
  3. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
    It'd be the former if you used くださる.
    http://www.renshuu.org/index.php?page=grammar/individual&id=67
    ~てくださる is (I believe) the honorific form(尊敬語) of ~てくれる.
    The subject for 来てくれる is "you", or the hearer. eg. 「(あなた)(私のために)来てくれる/来てくださる。」
    (Click "Example(7)", and you'll find an example sentence "今日ここに来てくだださってありがとうございます", which, as you might see, is a typo for "今日ここに来てくさって~~." I think "今日は来てくださってありがとうございます" might sound more natural though.)
    So how about...
    (今日は集まってくれてありがとう>>)本日はお集まりくださいましてありがとうございます。
    (今日は来てくれてありがとう>>)本日はお越しくださいましてありがとうございます。
    (今日は来場してくれてありがとう>>)本日はご来場くださいましてありがとうございます。

    And it'd be the latter if you used いただく.
    http://www.renshuu.org/index.php?page=grammar/individual&id=142
    This page says ~ていただく is the humble form(謙譲語) of ~てもらう.
    The subject for 来てもらう is "I", or the speaker. eg. 「(私)(あなたに)来てもらう/来ていただく。」
    「本日はお集まりいただき(まして)ありがとうございます。」
    「本日はお越しいただき(まして)ありがとうございます。」
    「本日はご来場いただき(まして)ありがとうございます。」

    Yes, I think you can use this phrase when closing the conference, because it's in the past tense.

    I can't think of any... maybe 誠に恐縮に存じます? Hmm maybe not. :confused:

    P.S.
    Ahh maybe it's 厚く/心より御礼[おんれい]申し上げます... (but it might sound a bit too formal for thanking the participants for attending a press conference...)
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2013

Share This Page