1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Thank you for cooperation

Discussion in 'English Only' started by leenico, Jan 6, 2006.

  1. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    I know this can't be right, but I do not know how to prove it. Can anyone help?
     
  2. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    Why not I think I have heard that a lot
    " Thank you for the cooperation "
     
  3. cyrille2188 Junior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    The Philippines - Fluent in Tagalog/English; Intermediate in French
    Better is:

    Thank you for your cooperation.

    Another choice is:

    Thank you for cooperating.
     
  4. banni Junior Member

    Op
    Thank you for your cooperation! :)
     
  5. James Stephens Senior Member

    Oklahoma, USA
    English, USA
    This phrase is so often used and abused that it has become a cliché . It seems to be a tag line for almost every written request or directive one receives from almost anybody. It's even worse when they add "in this matter."

    I would not use this phrase unless someone has really cooperated, and I really appreciate it.
     
  6. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    Hello.

    I heard the expression; Thank you for your cooperation, in the movie TM2.
    In that movie , a policeman interviewed a citizen for an investigation. He said so, at the end of the interview.
    So I think it is used by officers, at the end of investigation interview.

    I never read that expression in this forum, except banni's post (#4)
    Why no one in this forum use the expression?


    I think it is not match in this context (I mean, non-natives ask, and natives answer, and non-natives express their appreciation).
    Am I correct?
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2010
  7. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    You don't hear it in this forum because no one is being asked to cooperate -- they're being asking to contribute or to help.

    If it were used, it might be from a moderator asking you to follow the rules and ending the request with Thank you for your cooperation. But because our moderators are much warmer than that, so you would hear that, either. It was just a made-up example.

    And I think you missed the point of messages 2 and 3: You can't say "Thank you for cooperation...." It needs to be "Thank you for your cooperation" or, more coldly, "Thank you for the cooperation."
     
  8. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    Thank you, Copyright, for you contribution.
    I got it.
    I should have known about the noun "cooperation".
    I thought your contributions and helps were a kind of "cooperation" in a sense.

    And thank you for your pointing-out.
    About messages 2 and 3, I've learned already, but I mistyped the sentence.
    It was my careless mistake. (I found #4 and I edit my post, so it is deleted accidentally by me.)
     

Share This Page