Thank-you for the letter I received

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by silie, May 31, 2010.

  1. silie Senior Member

    UK
    English
    Bonjour à tous!

    Comment dirais-je "Thank-you for your last letter I received yesterday" Mon essai "Merci beaucoup de ta dernière lettre que j'ai reçu hier"

    Merci en avance! :)
     
  2. Meille Senior Member

    Quebec, Canada
    English
    Sounds fine except pour instead of de and reçue.
     
  3. silie Senior Member

    UK
    English
    Thanks! Why do you add an "e" to recu? I thought verbs conjugated with avoir dont agree?
     
  4. Meille Senior Member

    Quebec, Canada
    English
    With "être" you always agree, yes. With "avoir" you agree if the thing being referred to comes before the verb.
     

Share This Page